Otis College of Art and Design logo
Events

O-Tube

Extension of Program

Overview

The completion date on your I-20 is an estimate. If you will not complete your program objective by that date, you must request an extension. The U.S. Immigration regulations require that I-20s remain valid during the course of study.

 

Eligibility

You are eligible for an extension of stay if:

  • Your I-20 has not yet expired. You have been continually maintaining lawful F-1 or J-1 status.
  • The delay in completion of your program of study was caused by compelling academic or medical reasons.

Students in F-1 status are required by law to comply with the regulations pertaining to their immigration status, including the program extension requirements discussed above. Failure to apply in a timely manner for a program extension is considered a violation of status and will disqualify you from benefits such as employment eligibility.

 

Process

Allow 7 business days for processing. If you have a hold on your account, your request will not be processed until the hold is removed.  Extension requests must be processed before the expiration date of the I-20.

Extensions can be granted in maximum increments of one year.

 

Application Procedure                                                          

Complete and submit the Extension of Program Request form to the Registration Office.