Otis College of Art and Design logo
Events
  • Visit the Campus. Get advice on your portfolio. Talk to faculty and students. Learn more about financial aid.

     

    Register now for Open House 2014.

     

    CHECK-IN BEGINS AT 12:30
    WORKSHOPS 

    1:00 – 1:45
    Financing Your Education
    Center for Creative Professions: Create Your Future 

    2:00 – 2:45
    Housing Options: Making a Good Fit

  • Creative Action and the Otis Radio class present weekly broadcasts each Monday.

     

    This week 4-6pm is Waves to Asia with DJ Pheonix, DJ Z and DJ Kai, bringing some Asian culture to the air waves, including J-Pop, K-Pop and Chinese Pop, as well as popular anime music. Also as part of the show we will feature a talk about Asian food that you can get and try in Los Angeles.

     

  • Creative Action and the Otis Radio class present weekly broadcasts each Monday.

    This week 4-5pm is Rewind 1976 with DJ’s Gabriel Rojas, Nauseous P, and Little C. Join us to count down the songs on the top of the charts... 1976 style. We'll be playing the hits as if it's that very Autumn day 30+ years ago.

  • Otis Radio: Rap Realm

    Nov 10| Special Event
    More

     

    Creative Action and the Otis Radio class present weekly broadcasts each Monday.

  • Scott Short

    Nov 11| Lectures
    More
     
    Scott Short | Born 1964 in Marion, OH | Lives and works in Paris, France 

     

  • Cathy Park Hong's poetry collections include Translating Mo'um and Dance Dance Revolution, which was chosen for the Barnard Women Poets Prize. Norton published her third book of poems, Engine Empire, in 2012. A former Fullbright Fellow, Hong is also the recipient of fellowships from the NEA and the New York Foundation for the Arts. Her poems have been appeared in A Public Space, Poetry, Paris Review, Conjunctions, McSweeney's, APR, Harvard Review, Boston Review, The Nation, and other journals.

  • Monica Majoli

    Nov 13| Lectures
    More

    Graduate Fine Arts, Visiting Artist Lecture Series presents artist, Monica Majoli.

    Thursday, November 13th 11:115am - 12:30pm

    Graduate Studios: 10455 Jefferson Blvd Culver City CA 90230

O-Tube

Reinstatement & Re-Entry

Overview

An F-1 student who has violated their F-1 status may submit a Reinstatement of Status application to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) through ELIS.

USCIS may choose to reinstate the student to lawful status if:
 

  • The violation of status resulted from circumstances beyond the student’s control or failure to receive reinstatement to F-1 status would result in extreme hardship to the student;
  • The student is currently pursuing, or intending to pursue, a full course of study at the school which issued the I-20  form;
  • The student has not engaged in unauthorized employment;
  • The termination of status occurred less than five months ago;
  • The student is not deportable on any grounds other than overstaying or failing to maintain status.

 

There are two ways to regain status: apply for reinstatement or depart the U.S. and seek a new admission to the U.S. in F-1 status.

 

OPTION 1: Reinstatement Application Procedure

STEP 1: Make an appointment with the PDSO located in the Center for International Education

 

STEP 2: You Need To Bring The Following Documents To the Center for International Education

  • Write a detailed letter explaining the circumstances that led to the status violation. The letter must address the above points. Submit any documentation or evidence that may support your letter. The letter should be no more than one page in length.

 

  • Provide documentation of your funding by submitting a bank statement showing sufficient funds to cover the cost of your education. If you are using a family member’s bank statement in support of your application, include a letter from the family member confirming their financial sponsorship. You may submit an updated copy of your graduate assistantship appointment letter, if applicable.

 

STEP 3: The Center for International Education will Issue The Following:

New I-20 indicating reinstatement.

  • PDSO support letter for the purpose of the reinstatement application.

 

STEP 4: You Will Create an Account on USCIS ELIS:  https://elis.uscis.dhs.gov/

Read and follow the instructions carefully when creating your user name and password.     

Log off and prepare the following steps.  

 

STEP 5: You Will Scan (and upload) the following documents:

  • Student’s letter (Step 2. Point 1).
  • Supporting letter from DSO.
  • Other supporting documents in regards to your reinstatement.
  • Bank statement/financial documents.
  • Affidavit of support form.
  • Government ID: passport, driver’s license.
  • F-1 visa page (if applicable)
  • I-94 front and back.
  • I-20
  • *There may be other supporting documents that you should scan/upload depending on your case.

 

STEP 6: You Will Log back in to ELIS with your user name and password (pin may be required)

  • Begin online application.  (If you are unsure of the questions, read the tips given to you on the right)
  • The application is divided in to various sections. Each section contains a number of sub-items that must be filled out entirely.
  • Read each step carefully and answer truthfully.
  • Have a credit or debit card ready in the end to pay the $290 application fee.
  • Seek a lawyer if your case is complicated.

 

OPTION 2: Travel and Reentry

In some cases it may be advisable to depart the U.S. and re-enter with a new I-20, rather than applying for reinstatement. You may do this by obtaining a new I-20 from the school you are currently attending or wish to attend, then departing the U.S., applying for a new F-1 visa if the F-1 visa stamp in your passport has expired, and returning to the U.S.

Note that students who violated status are not eligible for automatic visa re-validation. A re-entry to the U.S. after a status violation is viewed by Immigration as "initial attendance" in F-1 status. As such, you are bound by restrictions placed on new students, such as the academic year waiting period for eligibility for practical training.