Otis College of Art and Design logo
Events

O-Tube

Visa requirements

Visa Requirements

International Students accepted for admission who require an F1 student visa, please submit:
  • A Verification Form, mailed in the acceptance packet. Complete the forms, including a permanent foreign address and a sponsor signature from the parent, sponsor or agency guaranteeing the student's financial resources. Students currently studying within the U.S. must supply documentation of their status from their current school, and have their SEVIS record released to Otis.
     
  • A copy of the current passport photo page and the current I-20, I-94, and visa (if applicable).
     
  • A bank statement or other documentation from the parent's or sponsor's bank, or sponsoring organization, certifying that sufficient funds (approximately $55,000 USD) for support of the student's education and living expenses are available.

Communication must be in English or accompanied by certified English translation, and funds should be in U.S. dollars. Address these letters to Otis Admissions Office. When all required documents are received, an I-20 will be issued to the student, who may take this document to U.S. Embassy or Consulate to obtain an F-1 Student Visa.  Information about the I-20 document and the F-1 Student Visa will be mailed to admitted international students.

If you have further questions, please contact us at admissions@otis.edu, call (800) 527–OTIS (6847) toll-free; or (310) 665–6820.

 

 Center for International Education