You are here

Awards

Alumni and faculty are Fulbright, MacArthur, and Guggenheim grant recipients, Oscar awardees, legendary costume designers, leaders of contemporary art movements, entrepreneurs, and design stars. Here are some of our community members' recent awards. 
 
The alumni team of Daniel Phillips (Architecture/Landscape/Interiors '08) and Kim Karlsrud (Product Design '07) were awarded the Rome Prize in Landscape Architecture, one of the highest honors in the U.S. art and humanities field.
 
Among Guggenheim Fellowship winners are faculty members Meg Cranston (Chair, Fine Arts), Jacci den Hartog, and Carole Caroompas; former faculty members Peter Voulkos and Emerson Woelffer; and alumni John Baldessari ('58), Sandow Birk ('89), Robert Irwin ('50), Dorothy Jeakins ('36), John Lees ('67 MFA), Ruben Ochoa ('97), Alison Saar ('81 MFA), Coleen Sterritt ('79 MFA), and Jeffrey Vallance ('81 MFA).

MacArthur Fellows include alumni Robert Irwin, Kerry James Marshall ('78) and David Hammons ('72).

Additional Individual Awards 

Dawn Baillie (’86)
Saul Bass Award, Hollywood Reporter’s annual Key Art Awards

Juliette Bellocq, Graphic Design faculty member
Included in Print Magazine’s Regional Design Annual for book design

Lori Choi, Emily Keifer and Rodrigo Zayas, Architecture/Landscape/Interiors Students
Honorable Mention in the L.A. Business Council’s 2012 Julius Shulman Emerging Talent Award Design Charrette

Julianne Eckert (’09)
L.A. Stop Motion Film Award

Christopher Fong, '13 Product Design
2013 Windgate Fellow in mixed media/product design by The Center for Craft, Creativity & Design.

Renee A. Fox (’02)
CBS Best Art Curators of Los Angeles

Peter Gadol (Chair, MFA Writing) 
NEA Creative Writing Fellowship

Diane Gamboa (’84) and Maryrose Mendoza (’85)
L.A. Artists Fellowship Laboratory Exhibition for experimental, site-specific public artworks

Berton Hasebe (’05)
Best New Visual Artist, 2012

Catherine Hernandez, Architecture/Landscape/Interiors Students
Illuminating Engineering Society Russell Cole Lighting Design Competition

Jade Lai (’02)
2012's Top 20 Tastemakers by Surface Magazine

Chloe Leung (’12, Product Design)
Grand prize and people’s choice awards in the annual design competition

Kerry James Marshall ('78)
Elected to President Barack Obama’s Committee on the Arts and the Humanities.
http://www.otis.edu/alumni/kerry-james-marshall

George Martinez and Eric Nishioka, Graphic Design students
One Club Young Ones Competition

Alan Nakagawa (’86) and Mario Ybarra Jr. (’99)
Mid-career Visual Artist Fellowships, City of L.A.

Matt Nava (’08)
Five BAFTA Awards
Academy of Interactive Arts & Sciences (AIAS)
Entertainment Software Association (ESA)’s ITP
Amazon’s 20 Top Games of 2012
Game City Prize
Spike Video’s Video Game Awards

Forbes magazine’s “30 Under 30: The Brightest Young Stars in Video Games”

Wendy Pham
Finalist in the Computer Graphics Student of the Year International Competition

Alison Saar (’81 MFA)
US Artists Grant 

Joy Scopa Graduate Graphic Design student
2013 OUTPUT competition

Jessica Silverman (’05)
30 under 30 influential arts professionals

Holly Tempo, Fine Arts faculty member
2012 Pollock-Krasner Foundation Grant

Khoi Vinh ('93)
50 Most Influential Designers in America, 2011

Daniel Zhang, Digital Media student
Cut&Paste LA 2012

Raymond Zibach (’90)
Academy Award nomination for “Kung Fu Panda”