You are here

B-2 VISA Category

ABOUT

In some instances Visiting Scholars may enter on a B-2 Visa rather than, on a J-1. Discuss with the Department you intend to collaborate with and determine which visa type you will enter in on.

Restrictions apply, please read below for B-2 Visa information.

 

B-2 VISA

Description: Temporary visitor for business — may come to the United States to participate in scientific or professional conventions or conferences, to consult with business associates, or to undertake independent research. Must prove intent to return abroad and possess foreign financial support. Serious consequences for misrepresentation.

 

Sponsorship: No employer petition is required, petition is made by alien at U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

 

Restrictions: May be reimbursed or reasonable expenses incident to their business purpose in the U.S. In addition, the ACWIA honorarium provision permits B-1 and B-2 immigrants to receive honorarium for a usual academic activity lasting no longer than 9 days at a single academic institution, if that alien has not accepted such payments from more than 5 institutions or organizations in the previous 6-month period.

 

USEFUL LINKS

Online Nonimmigrant U.S. Visa Application (DS-160) Link:

https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

General link to find U.S. Consulates in Foreign Countries:

http://www.usembassy.gov/index.html

Visa:

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas.html

Visa Wizard:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/visa-wizard.html