You are here

Woman's Building: History Timeline, 1979-1986

Doin' It In Public: Feminism and Art at the Woman's Building


1968-1978  |  1979-1986  |  1987-1991

1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986

 

1979

Organization Milestones

Incest Awareness Project, a collaboration between Ariadne: A Social Art Network and the Women’s Resources Program of the Los Angeles Gay and Lesbian Community Services Center, begins
Judy Chicago’s collaborative project, The Dinner Party, opens at the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
Women’s Graphic Center receives grant from the Fund for the Improvement of Post-Secondary Education

Key Staff

Feminist Studio Workshop: Nancy Angelo, Katja Biesanz, Sheila Levrant de Bretteville, Cheri Gaulke, Judith Golden, Vanalyne Green, Eloise Klein Healy, Laurel Klick, Leslie Labowitz, Suzanne Lacy, Martha Lifson (Ronk), Deena Metzger, Holly Prado, Arlene Raven, Faith Wilding, Terry Wolverton
Summer Art Program: Nancy Angelo, Cheri Gaulke, Vanalyne Green, Laurel Klick
Other Staff: Maurine Renville, director; Nancy Angelo, Terry Blecher, Sue Maberry, Janice Nightingale
Spinning Off Staff: Information not available
Board of Directors: Judy Chicago, Sheila Levrant de Bretteville, Arlene Raven

Affiliated Groups

Ariadne: A Social Art Network
Center for Feminist Art Historical Studies
L.A. Women’s Video Center
Lesbian Art Project
Val’s Cafe
Women’s Graphics Center

Conferences

Women and Science Fiction: Feminist Future Visions Conference, Kate Wilhelm, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Suzy McKee Charnas, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro  (4/21)
Women Being Successful at Being Women in Their Workplace: Arlene Raven, Sheila de Bretteville, Sheila Bob, Jane Rosenzweig (6/24)

Exhibitions

“Open Wall Show: Shannon Hogan and Fortney Carter” (1/20)
“Mary Bosted, Sylvia T. Clark” (2/3)
“Ruth Bavetta, Edith Kodmur” (2/17)
“Yolanda Burzrcki, Kim Seattle” (3/3)
“Double X in Depth” (Deanne Belinoff, Kenon Breazeale, Nancy Buchanan, Caron Colvin, Vanalyne Green, Judith Golden, Mayde Herberg, Connie Jenkins, Mary Jones, Vaughan Rachel, Hazel Slawson, Diane Smith, Sharon Shore, Cynthia Upchurch) (4/14)
“Mary Werbbellow, Shirley Kouser” (3/17)
“Waiting at Columbia,” installation by Susan Mogul at Columbia Coffee Shop (6/25–7/21)
“Wiccan Voices: Paula Lumbard” (3/31)
“Photographs by Herminia Dosal” (4/14)
“Catherine Stifter” (4/14)
“Barbara Cesery, Adrienne Weiss” (4/28)
FSW Group Show (5/26)
“Carol Van Dyne, Maria Leon” (6/9)
“Cross Pollination: Perspectives from Three Cultures” (Elizabeth Catlett, Li Chen, Yoshiko Kanai, Patricia Murillo, D. Rochelle Nicholas, Mildred Thompson, Linda Vallejo, Takako Yamaguchi) (7/6)
“Specific Gravity: Three Approaches” (Prizlae Bergey, Jacquelyn Mote, Mary Mullen) (date unknown)
“Abstracts Naturally: Maria Johnson” (8/5)
Summer Art Program Group Show (8/16)
“Documentary Photographs of The Dinner Party” (9/14)
“Bedtime Stories: Women Speak Out About Incest” (10/18, 11/3, 11/15)
“Sorcerer’s Dialectic” (Paula Lumbard, Tyaga) (11/2)
“Cynthia Roark, Jenny Wren” (12/1)
 “Mind Over Matter” curated by Annette Bird (12/8)
“Nadine Etkes, Mary Ann Exun” (date unknown)

Performances

An Oral Herstory of Lesbianism, collaborative performance by Terry Wolverton with Jerri Allyn, Nancy Angelo, Leslie Belt, Cheri Gaulke, Chutney Lu Gunderson, Brook Halleck, Sue Maberry, Louise Moore, Arlene Raven, Catherine Stifter, Cheryl Swannack, Christine Wong (LAP) (5/3–4, 5/9–11, 5/16, 5/23–25)
Performance by Nancy Buchanan (5/13)
In Silence Secrets Turn to Lies, performance by Terry Wolverton for “Bedtime Stories” exhibit (10/18)
Performances by Leslie Belt, KMC Minns, Catherine Stifter, and Chris Wong for “Bedtime Stories” exhibit (11/15)

Film and Video Art

Lebisia, film by Jere Van Syoc (LAP) (3/31)
Screening of Social Art Videotapes: Record Companies Drag Their Feet and In Mourning and In Rage (6/16)

 

Women’s Graphics Center

Open House (10/13)
Open Wall Show (10/13)

Literary Events

Women Writers Series: Adrienne Rich, Mary Daly (1/10)
Open Mike readings:
Eloise Klein Healy on Gertrude Stein (4/1)
Nan Hunt on Anais Nin (6/3)
Doris Lemieux (5/6)
Jacqueline de Angelis on Katherine Mansfield, Doris Lemieux on Margaret Atwood (8/5)
Discussion of Djuna Barnes (10/14)
Women Writers Series (9/14-10/7):
Susan Griffin (9/14)
Ntozake Shange (date unknown)
Honor Moore (date unknown)
Writers Series Workshop: Do Not Hear Weeping, Karen Minns (9/12)
Writers Series Workshop: Intensive Writing, Kate Braverman (9/13)
Writers Series Workshop:
Journal Writing, Alice Bloch (date unknown)
How to Prepare and Submit a Manuscript, Eloise Klein-Healy (date unknown)
Collaborative Writing, Nan Hunt (date unknown)
Lesbian Writers: Keeping in Touch, Joy Fisher (date unknown)
Susan Griffin, informal lecture workshop (9/15)
Women Writers Night (12/2)

Educational Programs

Feminist Studio Workshop
Lesbian Art Project Open House (3/25)
Summer Art Program ( begins 6/16)
Summer Graphics Program (7/16)
Open House, Educational Programs at the Women’s Building (8/25)
“Translations: An International Dialogue of Women Artists,” Monica Mayer, Jo Goodwin, Denise Yarfitz, and Florence Rosen travel to Mexico City to speak to women’s groups about feminist art and education (12/8)

Extension Programs

Sobrevivir: English as a Second Language, Miriam Vogelfanger (1/8, 1/11)
Drawing Techniques, Nancy Buchanan (1/8)
Ceramics: Earth Magic, Cheryl Swannack (1/8)
Beginning Offset Printing, Donna Farnsworth (1/8, 1/10) Cynthia Marsh (10/20)
Ariadne Workshop, Leslie Labowitz, Suzanne Lacy (1/8)
Do It in a Group: The Art of Collaborative Performance (1/9)
Pattern Design for Paper and Fabric, Cynthia Stewart (1/9)
Sculpture, Structure, and Process, Bruria (1/9)
In Our Own Voices: A Writer’s Workshop, Karen Minns (1/9)
Oral Herstory of Lesbianism Workshop (begins 1/10)
Painting, Deanne Belinoff (1/10)
Spanish for Educators, Miriam Vogelfanger (1/11)
Women Left Alone: Widowed, Divorced, Annette (Nan) Hunt (1/11)
Lesbian Creator’s Workshop, Arlene Raven (1/11, 3/6)
Feeling to Form, Sheila de Bretteville, Jane Rosenzweig (1/13)
Tai Chi as a Way of Being, Christina Ismael White (1/13–14)
Exploring Our Body Language, Melya Kaplan (1/13)
Myth Making Workshop, Jere Van Syoc (1/14)
Tip of Your Tongue, Clsuf (1/18)
Beneath Anger and Depression, Valerie Kirkgaard (1/20)
Amazons of Art, Arlene Raven (1/21)
Women Identification and Women Love in Contemporary Art, Arlene Raven (1/28)
The Astrology Project, Terry Wolverton, Part 1 (1/13), Part 2 (2/10)
Political Significance of Women’s Art (2/4)
Our Body is Our Expression, Pamela K. Maloney and Tamara Gilbert, Part 1(2/4), Part 2 (2/18), Part 3 (3/4)
Grantswomanship, Michele Kort (2/10, 10/20)
Sharing Saturn Cycle, Clsuf (2/25)
Journal Workshop for Women, Alice Bloch (2/25, 4/22, 7/28, 10/20, 10/24)
In Our Own Voices II: For Beginning Writers, Karen Minns (3/5)
Self Image/Self Defense, Ann Shannon (3/5)
Women Art Makers: Faith Wilding, Joanne Goodwin, Barbara Smith, Denise Yarfitz, Paula Lumbard, Arlene Raven, Vanalyne Green (3/5)
Mime, Suzanne Fox (3/6)
Tap Dance, Hildi Woode (3/7)
Writing Workshop, Annette Hunt (3/8)
Action Art for Middle Aged Women, Barbara Smith (3/10)
Come Play with Me, Ann Hershey (3/10)
Earth and Water (3/12)
Beginning Letterpress Printing, Susan King (3/17)
Lesbian Poetry, Alice Bloch (3/24)
Tools of Performance, Ann Shannon (4/3)
The Feminist Tarot, Z. Budapest (4/14, 7/12)
Double X in Depth (4/14)
Women: A Show of Photographs, Herminia Dorsal (4/14)
Color Xerox Workshop, Aviva Rahmani (4/14)
Management and Women, Valerie Kirkgaard, Chris Faulconer  (4/21)
Getting Shown Being Known, Ruth Iskin (4/21, 7/7, 10/27)
Women and Science Fiction: Feminist Future Visions (4/21)
The Dog and Cat from Birth to Senescence, Donna den Boer (4/22)
The Feminist Tarot II, Z. Budapest (4/28)
Feeling to Form to Feeling to Form: Sheila de Bretteville, Jane Rosenzweig (5/4, 7/14, 12/9)
Writing Workshop II, Annette Hunt (5/10)
Workshop on Racism, Califia Task Force and feminists of color (6/2)
Flowers from the Rock: Autobiography as Fiction, Karen Minns (7/2)
Psychic Healing, Dian Mitchell (7/2)
Beginning Drawing, Connie Simon (7/3)
Oriental Dance (Belly Dance), Angelique Draper (7/3)
Addressing Our Clothes, Our Selves, Shoshanah Dubliner (7/5)
Meditation for Psychic Development, Dian Mitchell (7/7)
Making Your Own Music, Anna Rubin (7/11)
Portrait: Faces Known and Unknown, Tyaga (7/11)
Expanding Sense, Anna Rubin (7/14)
Basic Photography, Mary McNally (7/18)
Women’s Sexuality: Fact and Fiction, Betty Brooks (7/21)
Mask making, Barbara Stopha (8/4)
Anti-Rape and Self-Defense Workshop, Betty Brooks (8/4, 8/11, 11/4)
Abstracts Naturally, Maria Johnson (8/5)
Liberating Disco, Vanalyne Green (8/11)
Women and the Martial Arts (8/12)
Photographing Your Own Art, Mary McNally (8/25)
Slide Lecture about The Dinner Party (9/19)
Drawing and Painting, Mary Jones and Deanne Belinoff (10/14)
Reading Women Writers, Eloise Klein Healy (10/15)
Introduction to Video, L.A. Women’s Video Center Staff (10/15)
ACTing: Creating Theater in Your Life, Terry Wolverton (10/17)
Posters: The Personal Voice in Public Communication, Sheila de Bretteville (10/19)
Healing Artmaking, Betty Gordon (10/20)
Lesbian Perspectives, Terry Wolverton (begins 10/21)
Lesbian Identity,(10/21)
Homophobia(10/28)
Separatism (11/4)
Lesbian Creators Workshop (11/11)
Sorcerer’s Dialectic, Paula Lumbard and Tyaga (11/2)
Bedtime Stories: Workshop on Incest, Paula Lumbard (11/3)
Women Call the Shots; Basic Photography, Mary McNally (11/6)
Imprint/Reprint, Betye Saar (12/19)

Social and Community Events

Party to benefit L.A. Women’s Video Center with performances by Barbara Smith, Suzanne Lacy, Gronk, Cheri Gaulke, Sister Angelica Furiosa, Wayne Kuwada, Kim Weir, Tracers, and Nervous Gender (private studio) (date unknown)
Workshop on Racism, sponsored by feminists of color and Califia Task Force, followed by Women’s Dance (6/2)
Music and Poetry by Wanda Coleman, sponsored by Women on Welfare and Ariadne (8/11)
Woman’s Building Membership Meeting, featuring Dee Moulton, from Alliance for Survival, and screening of videotape of Dr. Helen Caldicott (8/18)
Lecture by Sandra Butler for “Bedtime Stories” exhibit (10/18)
Birthday Concert and Dance for Scorpio Women, with Jean Simmons and Julie James (11/17)
Women’s Building Open House (5/19, 9/8, 12/1)
Holiday Craft Sale (12/8)

 

 

1980

Organization Milestones

The Great American Lesbian Art Show (GALAS), a collaboration between the Woman’s Building and the Los Angeles Gay and Lesbian Community Services Center, opens in Los Angeles and throughout the U.S.
Fundraising event at the home of Sheldon Andelson features Lily Tomlin, Valerie Harper, Joan Hackett, Mike Farrell, Lesley Ann Warren, and The Waitresses
Issue of racism raised in May issue of Spinning Off, staff dialogues, and anti-racism C-R group for white women
Women’s Graphic Center hires staff

Key Staff

Feminist Studio Workshop: Nancy Angelo (video), Sheila Levrant de Bretteville (graphics), Cheri Gaulke (performance art), Eloise Klein Healy (writing), Terry Wolverton (lesbian perspectives).
Summer Art Program: Nancy Angelo, Cheri Gaulke, Laurel Klick
Other Staff: Valerie Angers, director; Yolanda Alanis; Debbie Fisher; Anne Phillips
Spinning Off Staff: Julia Badilla, Leslie Belt, Eva Burga, Sheila Levrant de Bretteville, Cheri Gaulke, Meg Henson-Flores, Annette Hunt, Deborah Johnson, Sue Maberry, Lyric McCaleb, Mary McNally, Elizabeth Miller, Janice Nightingale, Cathy Person, Anne Phillips, Nicole Symons
Women’s Graphics Center: Sheila Levrant de Bretteville, Eloise Klein Healy, Susan King, Sue Maberry, Mary McNally, Cynthia Marsh
Board of Directors: Martha Carrell, Sheila Levrant de Bretteville, Diane Gelon, Marjorie Goldman, Sandra Kunsberg, Patricia Stearn Levett, June Olivier, Pax Quigley, Arlene Raven, Faith Wilding

 

Affiliated Groups

Ariadne: A Social Art Network
Center for Feminist Art Historical Studies
L.A. Women’s Video Center
Val’s Café
Women’s Graphics Center

Conference

Women’s Culture at Work Conference, Arlene Raven, Sheila de Bretteville, Jane Rosenzweig (4/24)

Exhibitions

“L.A./9: Diane Destiny, Jean Edelstein, Shirley Kalish, Fran Raboff, Ruth Snyder, Carol Tolin, Harriet Zeitlin, Renata Zerner” (1/5)
“Kay Whitney, Lynn Higbee” (1/4)
“Merle Sidman, Mili Reigelkman” (1/19)
“Bonnie Lambert, Susan Santiago” (2/2)
“In/Sites: Marsia Alexander, Maren Hassinger, Sheila Klein, Colleen Sterritt, Jolynn Suzar, Cheryl Swannack” (2/14)
“Betty McDade, Dean Dresser” (2/16)
“The Woman’s Building, 1893,” documentary exhibition (3/28)
“Deanna De Mayo” (2/16)
“The Artist As Magus: Leonora Carrington, Fay Jones, Cheryl Swannack, Tyaga, Faith Wilding” (3/22)
“Great American Lesbian Art Show” (GALAS) (Lula Mae Blocton, Tee Corinne, Betsy Damon, Louise Fishman, Nancy Fried, Harmony Hammond, Debbie Jones, Lili Lakich, Gloria Longval, Kate Millett) (5/3-31)
“Lesbian Graphics Show,” curated by Nancy Fried (5/3-31)
 “Woman*Woman*Works,” curated by Arlene Raven, Sue Maberry, Betsy Bloser (5/3-31)
 “Speculum 80” (6/6)
“FSW Annual Group Show: It Happened on Spring St.” (6/12)
“The Art of the Woman’s Building: Graphics, Performance, and Video,” curated by Sheila de Bretteville, Sue Maberry, Cheri Gaulke, Nancy Angelo (7/12)
“The Art of the Women’s Building” (7/12)
“Public Announcements, Private Conversations: Sheila de Bretteville” (10/10)

Performances

An Intimate Dinner for 150, collaborative performance by Terry Wolverton, Bia Lowe, The Waitresses, Clsuf, Nancy Fried, Silvia, and Anne Mavor, at Jett’s Café and Art Haus, fundraiser for GALAS (3/8)
Beautiful Señoritas, musical play by Dolores Prida, at Inner City Cultural Center, benefit for the Woman’s Building (3/21)
What Do You Think About Knives?, collaborative performance by Betsy Damon for GALAS (5/3)
City of Angels Performance Project, Cheri Gaulke (4/24, 10/9)

Film and Video Art

Equal Time in Equal Space, Nancy Angelo’s multi-system interactive video project,  opens at the Woman’s Building
Witches, Faggots, Dykes, and Poofers, screening of Australian film (12/7)
Screening of videotapes by Susan Mogul, including Columbia Drugstore Tape (12/16)
An Evening of Video Tapes by Laura Foreman and Barbara McCullough (5/26)
A Bicentennial Quilt: Portraits of LA Women, Nancy Angelo (10/7)

Women’s Graphics Center

Graphic Design Project: Public Announcements, Private Conversations, posters commissioned Sheila de Bretteville (2/12)
Current Graphic Work, April Greiman (10/13)
The Return of Francis Butler (10/24, 11/14, 12/4)
Jane Grabhorn’s Typograph Laboratory, reprinted for WGC Open House (3/28)
WGC Lecture Series (dates unknown):
Kathryn Clark
Joan Lyons
Nancy Garruba
Linda Norlen and Susan King
Sheila de Bretteville
April Greiman
Deborah Sussman
Judith Hoffberg

Literary Events

First Sunday Open Readings
Poets Jacqueline De Angelis, Bia Lowe, Aleida Rodríguez, Terry Wolverton, GALAS event (5/25)
Women Writers Series:
Mitsuye Yamada and Joanne Miyamoto (10/25)
Rita Mae Brown (11/7)
Unbound Feet, Eloise Klein Healy
Reading by Milcha Sanchez Scott (3/6)
Yellow Daughters , San Francisco (11/21)

Educational Programs

Feminist Studio Workshop
Women’s Graphic Center
Summer Art Program
Artist-in-Residence Harmony Hammond (1/23)
Translations: An International Dialogue of Women Artists,” slide lecture about dialogues with feminists in Mexico (2/21)
Summer Art Program (7/7)

Extension Programs

WGC Artist-in-Residence, Frances Butler (3/16)
Developing a Feminist Abstract Imagery, Harmony Hammond (1/23)
The Great Goddess and Her Sacred Animals, Buffie Johnson (2/21)
Video Production, Jerri Allyn (1/28, 4/14)
Photography is a Verb, Mary McNally (1/28)
Writing Workshop: Process to Product, Nan Hunt (1/31)
Healing Artmaking, Betty Gordon (2/2, 4/12)
Letterpress Printing, Susan King (2/2, 4/12)
Introduction to Copy Camera, Sue Maberry (2/2)
Documentation as Art and Mythmaking, Terry Wolverton and Jo Goodwin (2/2)
Drawing and Painting, Mary Jones, Deanne Belinoff (2/3)
Feeling to Form to Feeling to Form, Sheila de Bretteville, Jane Rosenzweig (2/9, 3/22)
Offset Printing, Cynthia Marsh (2/9)
Grantswomanship, Michele Kort (2/10, 5/9, 8/16, 11/22)
Introduction to Paste-up Layout, Sue Maberry (2/16)
I Am My Art, Rachel Rosenthal (2/20, 7/8)
Getting Shown, Being Known, Ruth Iskin (2/23, 5/3, 5/16, 7/26, 11/1)
Do It Yourself Income Tax, Terry Blecher (2/23)
Photomural Workshop, Mary McNally (3/8)
Silkscreen To Go, Cynthia Stewart (3/15)
Experimental Color Printing, Frances Butler (3/17)
A History of Women in Classic Music, Jeannie Pool (3/20)
Logotype Design and Application, Rose Farber (3/21)
Writing and Singing for Women, Alix Dobkins (3/23)
Work/Lives in the Graphic Arts, Linda Vallejo, Teresa Vasquez Woodward (3/26)
Children’s Book Workshop, Jaime Robles (3/28)
Ours to Share: Producing Lesbian Culture, Terry Wolverton (3/29)
Advanced Printing Problems, Cynthia Marsh (3/30)
Photography as a Common Language, Deborah Rountry (3/30)
Assertion Training, Roberta Eassler-Katz (3/30)
Women’s Collective Silkscreening Process Workshop, Linda Vallejo (3/31)
Basic Video Production, Jerri Allyn (3/31)
Writing About Issues, Eloise Klein Healy (4/1)
Visual Arts Workshop: Criticism and Theory, Paula Lumbard (4/1)
Space Lace, Luci Grosserger (4/1)
Print Production, Lee Scott (4/2)
What Has the Move Meant: Feminism Art, Jo Goodwin (4/2)
Theory Made Accessible, Mary-Linn Hughes (4/2)
Beginning and Intermediate Letterpress, Susan King (4/4)
Beginning Offset Presswork, Laurel Beckman (4/4)
Women and the Media, Sally Fisk (4/9)
Blending Our Voices: Collaborative Writing Project, Annette Hunt (4/10)
Life Drawing, Mary Jones (4/10)
Marketing Your Creativity, Miriam Levine (4/10)
Handmade Papermaking, Patricia Reis (4/12)
Mothers, Mentors and Goddesses, Patricia Murphy, Denise Yarfitz (4/12)
Writing Prose, Alice Bloch (4/12)
Writing Series and Echos, Karen Rosenbaum, Anne Veis (4/12)
Drawing and Painting, Mary Jones (4/13)
Beginning Offset Printing, Clsuf (4/14)
Bringing Politics into the Studio, Paula Lumbard (4/14)
Advanced Painting, Cynthia Marsh (4/15)
The Women of Surrealism: A Magic Touch, Paula Lumbard (4/15)
Drawing and Painting, Deanne Belinoff (4/16)
The Photographic Speculum, Mary McNally (4/16)
Basic Video Editing (4/18)
Editorial Skills Workshop, Peggy Kimball, Karen Mantius (4/25-26)
Consciousness Raising, Adrienne Weiss, Lynn Warshafsky (4/26)
Paste-Up and Layout, Shani Malin Ginsburg (4/26)
Women: Financial Ostriches? Gay Abarbanell, Connie Schollmeyer (4/27)
Poetry from Our Lives, Mitsuve Yamada (4/28)
How to Prepare Material for Typesetting, Linda Norlen (5/2)
Artists at Work, Varnette Honeywood (5/2)
Consciousness Raising, Rita Wright, Jane Kraus (5/3)
Healing Stories, Deena Matzger (5/10)
So You Want to Publish Your Book, Sondra Barnes (5/17)
Feminist Writing for Feminist Publishing, Arlene Raven (5/18)
How to Run A Design Business, Margi Shulz-Denton (5/23)
Speculum 80, Photos from the WGC (6/6)
Feeling to Form, Sheila de Bretteville (6/7)
Lesbian Images in Photography 1850–1980, J.E.B. (6/19)
Papermaking, Kathryn Clark (6/23)
Basic Typography, Linda Norlen (7/8)
Creation Myths/Mother Earth/Silkscreen Workshop, Linda Vallejo (7/12)
Coping with Nuclear Despair, Terry Wolerton, Bia Lowe (7/12-13)
Florence Rush to Speak on Child Abuse (7/16)
Women and Children First: Beyond Survival, Vanalyne Green, Lilla Gilbrech Weinberger, Barbara Forest (7/19)
The ’80s: Job Options for Women, Robbie Goodell, Cathy Barber (7/19)
Joan Lyons in LA (7/28)
Healing Artmaking, Betty Gordon (8/2)
Paste-up and Layout: The Basics, Shani Malin Ginsburg (8/2-3)
Book Structures, Nancy Garruba (9/12)
Work and Working, Graduates of the FSW, Linda Norlen, Susan King
Your Body, Mercedes Russell (10/11)
Lesbian Perspectives, Terry Wolverton (begins 10/12)
Lesbian Identity(10/12)
Homophobia (10/16)
Coming Out, Staying Out (10/19)
Our Relationship to the Feminist and Gay Movements (11/2)
Separatism: When, How, Why (11/9)
Lesbians of Color (11/16)
Heras and Herstory (11/30)
Video Production, Jerri Allyn (10/14)
Script Writing, Elaine Newman (10/14, 10/16, 10/18)
Basic Photography, Mary McNally (10/15)
Portable Mural Project, Judy Baca (10/15)
Artists Workshops: Criticism and Theory, Paula Lumbard (10/15)
Anti-racism CR for white women, Terry Wolverton (10/15)
Photography, Joan Watanabe (10/16)
Talking to the World through Performance Art, Vanalyne Green (10/16)
Basic Graphic Arts Photography, Cynthia Marsh (10/17)
Introduction to Vandercook, Susan E. King (10/17)
Beginning Letterpress, Jaime Robles (10/17)
Drawing for Printing Media, Jaime Robles (10/18)
Basic Design, Linda Norlen (10/21)
Poetry from Our Lives, Mitsuye Yamada (10/25)
Experimental Letterpress, Francis Butler (10/25, 11/15, 12/6)
The Arrival of Kathy Walkup (10/25)
Tools for Writing, Rita Mae Brown (11/8)
Recent Work and Thoughts, Deborah Sussman (11/15)
Finding Our Voice, Unbound Feet (San Francisco Group) (11/22)
Taking Space, Eloise Klein Healy (12/1, 12/3–4, 12/6)
Artist Books and Artist’s Publications, Judith Hoffberg (12/5)
Political Art and Community, Jerri Allyn (12/14)

Social and Community Events

“Amazon Ambrosia,” lesbian art worksharing with Harmony Hammond and Liza Cowan, fundraiser for GALAS
“Writing and Singing for Women,” workshop with Alix Dobkin, fundraiser for GALAS (3/23)
“In Celebration of Women’s Music,” Betty Kaplowitz, Donna Jean, Sandra Wilson (GALAS) (5/24)
FSW Graduation Ceremony (6/15)
Lecture by Florence Rush (Incest Awareness Project) (7/16)
Women’s Building Open House (3/29, 5/10, 6/14, 6/29, 7/12, 8/2, 8/16, 11/15)
Pacific Southwest Regional Women’s Studies Association (4/20)
Lesbian Sexuality Group (10/11)

 

1981

Organization Milestones

Feminist Studio Workshop closes
Spinning Off ceases publication
WGC Typesetting and Design opens as a profit-making arm of the Woman’s Building
Woman’s Building begins rental of artists studio space

Key Staff

Suzanne Shelton, director; Terry Blecher, Anne Gauldin, Cheri Gaulke, Sue Maberry, Linda Preuss, Terry Wolverton
International Summer Art Program: Cheri Gaulke
Board of Directors: Sheila Levrant de Bretteville, Lisa Specht, Jane Rosenzweig, Sandra Kunsberg, Gay Abarbanell, Martha S. Carrell, Celeste Durant, Faith Wilding, Kate Amend, Julie Sqarzi, Pax Quigley
Spinning Off Staff: Peggy Kimball, Bia Lowe Sue Maberry, Nicole Symons, Terry Wolverton
WGC Staff: Bonnie Barrett, Sheila Levrant de Bretteville, Anne Gauldin, Eloise Klein Healy, Susan King, Sue Maberry, Mary McNally, Cynthia Marsh, Linda Preuss, Deborah Rountry, Lee A. Scott

Affiliated Groups

Women’s Graphics Center
WGC Typesetting and Design
Woman’s Building Slide Library

Exhibitions

FSW Group Show (6/5)
“Found Images” (Cooper Neville, Alexi Mornell) (7/3)
“Miniature Tableaux” (Barbara Margolies) (3/1)
“Living Here,” installation (Suzanne Lacy)
“LesbianPortraits” (Nancy Rosenblum)

Performances

A Month of Women’s Performance Art (co-sponsored by Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art):
Rachel Rosenthal (at LAICA) (1/10)
Disband (at LAICA) (1/16)
Nancy Angelo and Cheri Gaulke (at LAICA) (1/17)
Martha Wilson (1/18)
Vanalyne Green (at LAICA) (1/23)
The Waitresses (at LAICA) (1/24)
Helen Harrison, Kathy Arnold (1/30)
Marcella Bienvenue (1/31)
Julie James, Jean Goodlow in concert (5/16)

Film and Video Art

Videos by Laura Foreman, Barbara McCullough (5/26)

Educational Programs

FSW
International Summer Art Program

Extension Programs

Nutrition, Barbara Dorf (5/1)
Artists at Work, Varnette Honeywood (5/2)
How to Prepare Material for the Typesetter, Linda Norlen (5/2)
Grantwomenship, Michele Kort (5/9)
Getting Shown, Being Known, Ruth Iskin (5/16)
Typesetting, Gloria Farmer (5/17)
Papermaking, Sukey Hughes (5/27)
How to Run a Design Business, Margi Shulz-Denton (6/13)
Poetry Writing Workshop, Eloise Klein Healy (7/6-10)
How to Plan and Produce a Brochure, Linda Norlen (7/6-10)
Papermaking/Artists’ Books, Patricia Reis (7/13-24)
Intermediate Letterpress, Susan King (7/27-31)
Special Letterpress Project Seminar, Susan King, Sheila de Bretteville (8/10-24)
Experimental Color Offset, Linda Preuss (8/10-24)
Bookbinding Structures, Nancy Garruba (8/17-21)
Posters on the Vandercook, Jamie Robles (8/24-28)
A Journey Within: Alice Dubiel, (10/25-30)

Social and Community Events

Fundraiser for Common Lives/Lesbian Lives (5/9)
Open House (5/16, 6/13)

 

 

1982

Organization Milestones

Vesta Awards honoring women’s contribution to the arts are founded by Woman’s Building Public Relations Committee
Woman’s Building adopts Affirmative Action policy for Board, staff and exhibiting artists

Key Staff

Cheri Gaulke, Terry Wolverton, Anne Gauldin
WGC Staff: Anne Gauldin, Sue King, Judith Lausten, Sue Maberry, Linda Nishio, Linda Preuss, Jane Thurmond, Terry Wolverton
Board of Directors: Cherie Gaulke, Sue Maberry, Nancy Angelo, Bia Lowe, Jane Thurmond, Aleida Rodriguez, Leslie Stone

Affiliated Groups

Women’s Graphics Center
WGC Typesetting and Design
Woman’s Building Slide Library

Vesta Award Winners

Judith F. Baca, Grace M. Davis, Josine Ianco-Starrels, Suzanne Lacy, Cynthia Marsh, Deena Metzger, Helene Rosenbluth, Betye Saar, Lily Tomlin, June Wayne, Mitsuye Yamada

Works Originated

Woman’s Building sponsors “Madre Tierra,” broadside project for Chicana artists, Cynthia Alaniz, Yreina Cervantez, Osa de la Riva, Josefina Gallardo, Judy Miranda, Mary Helen Ponce, Rosemary Quesada-Weiner, Naomi Quinonez, Cecilia Castaneda Quintero, Anita Rodriquez, Olivia Sanchez and Sylvia Zaragoza coordinated by Linda Vallejo (2/12)

Exhibitions

“Women Writing Poetry in America,” broadsides by women printers (8/1)
“Madre Tierra” (12/12)
“A Broadside is not a Sideshow Attraction” (6/22–8/15)

Performances

Sisters Of Survival performance group founded by Jerri Allyn, Nancy Angelo, Anne Gauldin, Cheri Gaulke and Sue Maberry (10/29)

Women’s Graphics Center

Studio Tour of Women Graphic Designers: April Greiman, Deborah Sussman, Tina Cleo Baldon, Rose Farber, Joan Harlow, Mary Ann Glantz (10/23)

Literary Events

Manteniendo El Esperitu workshop and publication (Alieda Rodriguez, editor and facilitator)
Women Writers Series:
June Jordon (10/23)
L.A. Women read their work (10/30)
Women read their plays (11/6)

Extension Program

Beginning Offset Presswork, Laurel Beckman (6/22)
Calligraphy, Bonnie Barrett (6/23)
Silkscreen Printing Workshop, Karen Holden (7/5)
Letterpress Printing, Susan King (7/7)
How to Plan and Produce a Brochure, Shari Malin Ginsburg (7/10)
Looking at Your Work: Letterpress critique, Kathy Walkup (7/31)
Paper Marbling Workshop, Paula Gourley (8/14–15)
Book Structure Workshops, Nancy Garruba (9/18)
Beginning Offset Presswork, Laurel Beckman (10/7)
Letterpress Printing, Susan King (10/9)
Documentary Photography, Rosemary Quesada-Weiner (10/16)
Writing Prose, Alice Bloch (10/23)
Design One, Shari Malin Ginsburg (10/30)
Getting Your Graphics Ready for the Printer, Linda Preuss (11/13)
Self-Publishing Workshop, Jaime Robles, Susan King, Jaqueline De Angelis, Aleida Rodriguez (11/21)

Social and Community Events

Bring a Friend to Tea (1/9)

 

 

1983

Organization Milestones

Woman’s Building celebrates 10th anniversary and publishes The First Decade
Women’s Graphic Center Commission Project, “Private Conversations, Public Announcements,” posters exhibited at Los Angeles City Hall
Arlene Raven curates “At Home” at the Long Beach Museum of Art
Cheri Gaulke curates performance art series, “At Home at the Woman’s Building”
Second Annual Vesta Awards (11/20

Key Staff

Cheri Gaulke, Terry Wolverton, Anne Gauldin, Linda Preuss, Susan E. King
WGC: Laurel Beckman, Anne Gauldin, Susan E. King, Judith Lausten, Sue Maberry, Linda Nishio, Linda Preuss, Sue Ann Robinson, Jane Thurmond, Terry Wolverton
Board of Directors: Nancy Angelo, Bonnie Barrett, Sheila Levrant de Bretteville, Annette Colfax, Barbara Dorf, Ena Dubnoff, Cheri Gaulke, Leia Giovanne, Eloise Klein Healy, Carol Brooke Jefferies, Joanne Kerr, Susan E. King, Bia Lowe, Sue Maberry, Vicki Madrid, Gloria Orenstein, Linda Preuss, Hye Sook, Christine Adams Tripp, Linda Vallejo, Terry Wolverton, Mitsuye Yamada.

Affiliated Groups

Women’s Graphics Center
WGC Typesetting and Design
Woman’s Building Slide Library

Vesta Award Winners

Alice Bloch, Judy Chicago, Sheila de Bretteville, Donna Deitch, Joanna Demetrakis, Varnette Honeywood, Sylvia Morales, Arlene Raven, Rachel Rosenthal, Moira Roth, Honorable Pat Russell, Barbara T. Smith, Deborah Sussman, Adelle Wallace, Simone Wallace, Qris Yamashita

Exhibitions

“A Book Show. A Drawing Show,” Jill Littlewood (June)
“Life in Los Angeles,” broadsides designed by Sheila de Bretteville and printed by Susan E. King (5/5)
“Interfluence,” Fionna Geddes
“Art and Life,” work from the Postcard Project (3/12)
“Private Conversations, Public Announcements” (posters commissioned by the Woman’s Building, exhibited at the Bridge Gallery, L.A. City Hall), Astrid Preston, Betye Saar, Judy Simonian, Alexis Smith, Patssi Valdez, Robin Valle, Joan Watanabe, Carrie Mae Weems, Qris Yamashita, Rita Yokoi (July)

Performances

Sisters Of Survival (7/10)
At Home at the Women’s Building, curated by Cheri Gaulke and Rachel Rosenthal (10/7–29)
Ghost in the Machine, Linda Nishio; Skinned Alive, Julie Keller (10/7–8)
The Last Jew in America, Susan Mogul; The Mom Tapes, Ilene Segalove (10/14–15)
Unacceptable Masks, Valeria Bechtol; Home on the Range, The Waitresses (10/21–22)
Haunted Women House (at the Long Beach Museum of Art) Mother Art, Sisters of Survival, Barbara Smith, Monica Gazzo, Anna Homler, Terry Wolverton, Laurel Klick, Kathy Arnold, the Love Machine and Aviva Rahmani (10/29)

Women’s Graphics Center

Holiday Show and Sale (12/10–11)

Extension Program

Writing Workshop: Mothers and Daughters, Mitsuye Yamada (10/1)
Learn and Experience the Day of the Dead: Dia de los Muertos, Linda Vallejo (10/15)
Letterpress Workshop, Susan King (10/25)
Newsletters A-Z, Lee Scott (11/5)
Book Structures, Susan King (11/19)
Paste-Up: The Basics, Lee Scott (11/22)

Social and Community Events

Open House/Artists Brunch, Screening of “Visions of Paradise: The Art of Tressa Prisbrey” (10/2)

 

 

1984

Organization Milestones

Third Annual Vesta Awards

Key Staff

Cheri Gaulke, Terry Wolverton, Anne Gauldin
WGC Staff: Anne Gauldin, Judith Lausten, Sue Maberry, Linda Nishio, Linda Preuss, Jane Thurmond
Board of Directors: Margaret Boegeman, Annette Colfax, Sheila de Bretteville, Barbara Dorf, Ena Dubnoff, Hermine Harman, Eloise Klein Healy, Leia Diana Giovanne-Smith, Bia Lowe, Sue Maberry, Gloria Orenstein, Linda Preuss, Hye Sook, Terry Wolverton, Mitsuye Yamada, Vicki Yerman

Affiliated Groups

Women’s Graphics Center
WGC Typesetting and Design
Woman’s Building Slide Library

Vesta Award Winners

Linda Frye Burnham, Susanna Dakin, Jacqueline de Angelis, Sue Fink, April Greiman, Vida Hackman, Michele Kort, Lili Lakich, Dr. Samella Lewis, Lynn Littman, Susan Albert Loewenberg, Aleida Rodríguez, Lisa Specht, Ruth Weisberg

Exhibitions

“Minna Agins,” prints inspired by the poems of Meridel Le Seuer (January)
“1984: Big Brother is Watching” (4/1)
“Love Novellas,” installation by Jerri Allyn (4/1)
“Artists Books and Postcards,” juried by Frances Butler and Susan E. King (April)
“From Mistory to Action,” juried by Lucy R. Lippard (5/18)
“Laura Mauer, Lynda Frese: Photographs” (7/4-28)
“Public Exposures/Private Disclosures: Rebecca Hendrick” (7/4–28)
“Scavenger Xerox: A Radical Debut: Robin Price” (8/5–28)
“Gail Roberts, Kari Hildebrand: Paintings” (9/1)
“Multi-Media Group Show: Laurie Goldman, Carol Prier, Sharon Siskin” (10/1)
 “Remembrance of Structures Past: Laurie Goldman, Carol Prier, Sharon Siskin, Joann Giordano” (10/1–26)
“Lois Swirnoff: Paintings” (10/30)
”Paintings by Lois Swirnoff” (10/30)
“Korean Women Artists,” curated by Hye Sook with Younhee Chung Paik, Hyn Sook Cho, Jin Sook Yoo, June Lew, In K. Chaing, Sunhee Joo (11/9)

Performances

Funk Lessons, by Adrian Piper (3/3)
Tall Wheat, by Susan Banyas (8/3-4)
Voices, by Marion Hassinger; Running Dog/Paper Tiger, by May Sun (10/27)
Danceworks, by Gilberte Meunier (12/7)

Film and Video Art

Barbara Hammer presents films (1/28)
Award-winning films by Allie Light (11/3)

Graphics

Tea and publication party for bookworks and postcards of twenty-five artists-in-residence at the WGC (4/15)
Artists’ Book Day, Bruce Schandel, Susan King, Barbara Pascal (10/13)
WGC Annual Holiday Show and Sale (12/10)

Literary Events

Eileen Myles, Amy Gerstler read poetry (6/16)

Extension Program

Creative Bookstructures/Boxstructures, Catherine LeCleire (1/18)
Letterpress I and II, Susan King (1/21)
Letterpress for Children and Adults, Bonnie Thompson Norman (3/3)
Paste-Ups: The Basics, Lee Scott (3/7, 6/20)
Adhesives, Bruce Scanbel (3/31)
Artworks on the Offset Press, Dorthea Atwater (4/7)
Desert Environments of the Southwest: A Women’s Perspective, Florence McAlary (4/13)
Book Structures, Susan King (4/14)
Wilderness Experience for Women, Florence McAlary, Mitsuye Yamada (5/4)
Graphic Production: The Basics, Lee Scott (5/19, 11/17)
Lectures on Jewish Women (begins 6/1)
Women in Jewish History, Things You Never Learned in Sunday School (6/1)
A Tradition of Rebellion, Jewish Women in the Progressive Movements (6/8)
Women in the Holocaust and Resistance (6/15)
A Lesbian/Feminist Tour of Paris, Karla Jay (6/9)
Offset Projects Workshop, Cynthia Marsh (6/18)
Stretch Clinic, Karen Holden (6/23, 11/17)
Experimenting on the Letterpress, Susan King (6/30)
Book Structures for Artists, Bruce Schnabel (7/7–8, 7/14–15)
An Introduction to Performance, Maren Hassinger (8/4)
Offset Holiday Cards Workshop, Carol Chen (10/2)
Celebrate the Dark! Send Winter Solstice Greetings Workshop, Cheri Gaulke, Susan Gitlin-Emmer, Sue Maberry (10/10)
Printing for Children Workshop, Bonnie Thompson Norman (10/20)
Women and Creativity Workshop, Marilyn Barrett (10/20)
Women Work: A Writing Workshop, Terry Kennedy (10/20)
Pochoir: Applying Color with Stencils Workshop, Jaime Robles (10/27)
Phototypesetting: Ticket to Success, Anne Gauldin (10/27)

Social and Community Events

Open House as part of Los Angeles Visual Arts Tour (6/9)
Artists Potluck Brunch (7/1)
Children’s Tour of WGC (7/13)
Artists Potluck Brunch (10/7, 11/4, 12/2)
Los Angeles Visual Arts Annual Arts Festival (10/10)

 

 

1985

Organization Milestones

Fourth Annual Vesta Awards (10/20)

Key Staff

Cheri Gaulke, Terry Wolverton, Connie Hurston, Anne Gauldin
WGC Staff: Anne Gauldin, Judith Lausten, Sue Maberry, Linda Nishio, Linda Preuss, Jane Thurmond
Board of Directors: Margaret Byrd Boegeman, Betty Decter, Bella Dilworth, Esq., Sondra Hale, Hermine Harman, Jane Krensky, Mary Longo, Bia Lowe, Sue Maberry, Jean Avnet Morse, Janet Muff, Gloria Orenstein, Linda Preuss, Terry Wolverton, Vicki Yerman

Affiliated Groups

Women’s Graphics Center
WGC Typesetting and Design
Woman’s Building Slide Library

Vesta Award Winners

Eleanor Antin, Claire Falkenstein, Margarita Galban, Dolores Hayden, Eloise Klein Healy, MJ Hewitt, Susan E. King, Bella Lewitsky, Barbara Myerhoff, Inez Pedroza, Honorable Joy Picus, Maxine Waters, Peg Yorkin

Works Originated

Woman’s Building produces Putting Our Hands to Other Labor, documentary video about the women’s art movement in Southern California

Exhibitions

 “Cheri Gaulke, Deborah Kruger,” installations (1/4)
“Some of My Best Friends: Portraits of Lesbians by Nancy Rosenbaum” (1/7)
“Artists Book Show,” organized by Women’s Caucus for Arts (February)
“Black Women of History,” organized by the Smithsonian (February)
“Valentines by Artists” (2/7)
“Many Voices Many Visions,” part of Women’s Caucus for Arts (2/7)
“The Art of the Altar: Resources for Understanding Women’s Tradition,” Kay Turner (2/9)
“The Spirit of Black Women: Beverly Robinson, Iris Ambrose, Delores Nehemiah” (2/21)
“The Current Wave,” international poster show curated by Louise Kollenbaum (3/8)
“Women Photographers in America,” juried by Josine Ianco Starrels and Irene Borger (4/6)
“Private Places,” performance/installation by Vernita Nemec (5/8-22)
 “The Machine in the Garden: ‘The Peaceable Kingdom Revisited,’” Marlene Alt (July)
“Breaking the Silence: Finding Our Voices,”Megan Williams, Morgan Thomas, Sheila Pinkel (7/12-8/30)
“The Last Luncheon,” Ellen Lampert (9/6)
“Privileged Information,” Barbara Kruger (10/2)
“Artist as Shaman,” Patricia Bulitt (11/15-26)
 “From Darkness into Light” (12/6)
 “Collaborations,” Lillian Elliott, Pat Hickman (date unknown)
 “The Whale Concerts,” performance/installation by Liebe Gray (5/20-6/11)
“O bed! O bed! Delicious bed!  That heaven on earth to the weary head” performance/installation by Anna Homler and Joyce Wexler-Ballard 96/18-7/2)

Performances

“Private Places,” performance by Vernita Nemec (5/10-11)
“The Whale Concerts,” performance by Liebe Gray ((5/31, June 1)
“O bed! O bed! Delicious bed!  That heaven on earth to the weary head” performance by Anna Homler and Joyce Wexler-Ballard (5/28-29)
Artist as Shaman–Rachel Rosenthal Performance (11/9)

Literary Events

Women Writers Series:
Kate Braverman, Wanda Coleman (3/1)
Eloise Klein Healy (3/9)
Deena Metzger, Leah Reilly (4/12)
Marisela Norte, Lynn McGee (4/26)
Susan Anderson, Elaine Hall, Sylvia Rosen (5/17)
Jill Johnston (5/20)
“Family Identities,” a workshop with Jill Johnston (5/21)
Michelle T. Clinton, Sharon Stricker (6/7)

Film and Video Art

Retrospective of the films of Maya Deren (1/19)
Screening of “Las Madres de Plaza de Mayo” (3/16)
Committed–A film by Lynn Tilman (10/12)

Extension Program

Paste-Up: The Basics, Lee Scott (1/30)
One Side/Broadside Workshop, Susan King (2/2)
Salon: International Women’s Day, Renee Cote (3/7)
Paste-Up: Tricks, Hints and Shortcuts, Lee Scott (3/9)
Making Ritual, Joan Sutherland (3/23)
Stretch Clinic, Karen Holden (7/13)
Flex Your Writing Muscle, Terry Wolverton (7/13)
West Coast Women’s Salon: J.E.B. (8/1)
Offset Projects Workshop, Cynthia Marsh (8/13)
West Coast Women’s Salon: Gloria Orenstein (9/5)
Playing with Pattern, Jo Ann Giordano (9/6)
Paste-Up: The Basics, Lee Scott (9/11)
Salon: Women Artists in History (10/3)
Graphic Production, Lee Scott (10/19)
Day of the Dead Workshop, Linda Vallejo (10/21)
Invitations, Announcements and Cards, Bonnie Thompson Norman (11/2)
Writing and Rewriting, Terry Wolverton (11/6)
Eskimo Dance Workshop, Patricia Bulitt (11/25)
Salon: Ancient Goddesses and Feminine Energy (12/5)
Paste Paper Workshop, Bonnie Thompson Norman (12/7)
Typespacing and copy fitting, Lee Scott (12/14)
Typographic Tour of LA, Bonnie Thompson Norman (11/30)

Social and Community Events

Artists Brunch, Dough Art (1/13)
Gallery Talk by Cheri Gaulke and Deborah Kruger (1/17)
Los Angeles Visual Arts (LAVA) Arts Festival (1/26)
Artists Brunch (2/10)
Reception for Women’s Caucus for Art’s “On A Roll” (2/10)
Women’s Caucus for Art Bus Tour to the Women’s Building (2/16)
Artists Brunch, Paste Paper (3/10)
Artists Brunch, Mask Making (10/13)
Artists Brunch, Silkscreening Holiday Cards (12/8)

 

 

1986

Organization Milestones

Fifth Annual Vesta Awards (10/19)

Key Staff

Cheri Gaulke, Terry Wolverton, Linda Lyons, Elaine Wintman, Connie Hurston, Anne Gauldin
WGC Staff: Anne Gauldin, Judith Lausten, Sue Maberry, Linda Nishio, Linda Preuss, Jane Thurmond
Board of Directors: Margaret Byrd Boegeman, Betty Decter, Bella Dilworth, Esq., Michaelene Doyle, Julia Gibson, Sondra Hale, Hermine Harman, Joan Hugo, Jane Krensky, Mary Longo, Bia Lowe, Sue Maberry, Jean Avnet Morse, Janet Muff, Gloria Orenstein, Linda Preuss, Tina Treadwell, Terry Wolverton, Vicki Yerman

Affiliated Groups

Women’s Graphics Center
WGC Typesetting and Design
Woman’s Building Slide Library

Vesta Award Winners

Ray Eames, Cheri Gaulke, Elyse Grinstein, Ruth Hirschman, Meredith MacRae, Phranc, Lydia Takeshita, Ruth Waddy, Beatrice Wood, Carmen Zapata

Works Originated

“Cross Pollination” posters commissioned from Carol Chen, Nelvatha Dunbar, Amani Fliers, Anne Finger, Patricia Gaines, Diane Gamboa, Mary Bruns Gronenthal, Hyunsook Cho, Susan E. King, Cyndi Kahn and Michelle T. Clinton, Linda Nishio, Linda Lopez, Janau Noerdlinger, Suzan Ocona, Robin Price, May Sun, Mari Umekubo, Patssi Valdez and Sylvia H. Delgado, and Elfie Wikins-Nacht (5/22)

Exhibitions

“Cross Pollination,” Women’s Graphic Center Commission Project posters exhibited at Los Angeles City Hall (4/16)
“Family Album” (3/27–5/29, 4/12)
“Gentlemen’s Choice” (8/22)
“Elizabeth Catlett and Nike Olanigi” (2/7)
Women’s History Month Exhibition at Los Angeles City Hall (3/1)
“Collaboration: Elliot/Hickman and Virginia Hoge” (7/11)
“When Beauty is Enough: Robin Ficara” (10/17)
“Textiles as Text: Hmong Exhibit” (12/7)

Performances

Family Album: Evening of Poetry and Performance (4/12)
Performance Mania (11/1)

Film and Video Art

Video Festival: Women Make Videos (dates unknown)
Putting Our Hands to Other Labor: The Women’s Art Movement in So. California (cable show) (10/15)

Women’s Graphics Center

Sheila de Bretteville Critique (2/11)

Literary

Women Writers Series:
Wendy Glenn, Michelle T. Clinton, Marisela Norte (4/19)
Alice Bloch, Jewell Rhodes (5/3)
Bia Lowe, Mary Helen Ponce, Mitsuye Yamada (5/31)
Reading: Barbara MacDonald and Cynthia Rich (10/18)
Spoken Word: Reading by Linda Albertano (10/25)
Black and White Encounters: A reading by Joanne Leedom-Ackermanand Sherley Anne Williams (11/15)

Extension Program

Postcard Workshop, Cheri Gaulke (1/6, 4/7, 6/1)
Salon: Emma Goldman, Candance Falk (1/9)
Rubber Stamp Workshop, Bonnie Thompson Norman (1/18)
Women’s Studies, Sondra Hale, Bonnie Engdahl (2/1)
West Coast Women’s Salon: Black Female Artists from Mexico, Samella Lewis, Elizabeth Catlett (2/6)
Bookstructures Workshop, Susan King (2/22)
West Coast Women’s Salon: Sabia (3/6)
West Coast Women’s Salon: Dr. Barbara Polland, Prevention of Sexual Child Abuse (4/3)
At Home: Sunday Salon: The Changing Face of Women’s Work, Rusty Cantor (4/6)
Printing Made Easy, Bonnie Thompson (4/12, 10/25)
Liberating Our Voices: Creative Writing, Sharon Stricker (4/26)
West Coast Women’s Salon: Sherna Gluck; Mothers and Daughters: Personal Herstories (5/1)
At Home: Sunday Salon: Issues Facing Creative Women, Marilyn Barrett (5/4)
Think Big Workshop, Bonnie Thompson (5/17)
Tricks of the Trade Workshop, Lee Scott (5/24)
At Home: Sunday Salon: A Ton of Kimonos: Many Cultures, Old and New, Betty Decter (6/1)
West Coast Women’s Salon: Women’s Collective of Justiceville, Homelessness: Women on the Streets (6/5)
Women’s Studies, Some Contemporary Feminist Ideas, Sondra Hale, Bonnie Engdahl (7/5)
West Coast Women’s Salon: Collaboration in the Arts, Pat Hickman, Lillian Elliot (7/10)
West Coast Women’s Salon: Feminist Art in the Eighties, Kathi Norklun, Linda Burnham, Margarita Niete (7/31)
Papermaking: Simple and Fun Workshop, Bonnie Thompson Norman (9/13)
Drawing from the Dream Outward Workshop, Vijali (9/20)
Thursday Salon: The Tradition of the Salon, Sara Melzer (10/2)
Silkscreen for the Book Arts, Deborah Campbell (10/11)
Writing for Print, Nancy Jonhson (10/11)
Women Studies: Art and Ideas, Sondra Hale (10/11)
Thursday Salon: Drawing Back the Veil: Joan Sutherland, Linda Vallejo, Luisah Teish (11/6)
Ancestral Journey, Luisah Teish (11/8)
Creative Process and the Artist, Anna Reyner (11/8)
At Home: Sunday Salon: Limitations and Transcendance of the Women as Artist, Sharon Stricker (11/16)
Offset Press Workshop, Carol Chen (11/18)
At Home: Sunday Salon: Is Domestic Art, Art?, Gloria Kurec (12/7)

Social and Community Events

Artists Brunch (1/12, 2/9, 3/9, 5/11)
Brunch: Suminigashi (4/13)
Brunch: Linoleum Workshop (6/8)
Reception for Postcard Project, Cheri Gaulke (8/22)
Open House (11/15)


1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986

1968-1978  |  1979-1986  |  1987-1991