You are here

Woman's Building: History Timeline, 1987-1991

Doin' It In Public: Feminism and Art at the Woman's Building


1968-1978  |  1979-1986  |  1987-1991

1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991

 

1987

Organization Milestones

Betty Ann Brown hosts an “Art Tour of Santa Fe” for Woman’s Building donors
Sixth Annual Vesta Awards (date unknown)

Key Staff

Cheri Gaulke, Terry Wolverton, Linda Huggins, Pat Cammack
WGC Staff: Anne Gauldin, Sue Maberry, Pam Ward
Board of Directors: Maria C. Angeletti, Esq., Dolo Brooking, Betty Ann Brown, H. Barbara Cutler, Ellen C. Geiger, Julia Gibson, Jennifer Jackson, Sondra Hale, Hermine Harman, Victoria Helton, Joan Hugo, Jane Krensky, Barbara McCullough, Mary Elizabeth Perry, Evie Rotblatt, Susan Saroff, Dixie Swift, Nancy Kay Turner, Jeri Waxenberg, Vicki Yerman

Affiliated Groups

Women’s Graphics Center
WGC Typesetting and Design
Woman’s Building Slide Library

Vesta Award Winners

Sheila Benson, Nancy Buchanan, Susan A. Grode, Brenda Levin, Victoria Ann Lewis, Helen Lundeberg, Esther McCoy, Nobuko Miyamoto, Holly Near, Didi Daniels Peters, Jane Wagner

Works Originated

Woman’s Building commissions artists to produce original videotapes and airs them on a monthly public access cable program, “The Woman’s Building Presents”

Exhibitions

“Maureen Murdock: Photo Exhibition in Service of the Goddess” (1/20)
“Broken Heart Art” and “Black History” (2/9)
“Black Women Printmakers” (3/1)
“Women and Their Work,” at Los Angeles City Hall (3/4)
“The Postcard Project: Celebrating our Heroines” (3/23)
“Visionary Landscapes” (3/27)
“Viva La Vida: Homage to Frida” (5/5)
“Reflections on Survival: Rose Marie Prins, Nancy Baytos-Fenton, Alice Dubiel, Betsy Richardson, Nancy Buchanan” (7/3)
“The Postcard Project: Our Heroines,” Cheri Gaulke, Mari Umbekubo; “Sculpture Exhibit: Barbara Magnus, Marisa Alexander” (8/21)
“Earth Vision/Human Scale,” curated by Dinah Berland (10/16)
“Apsara: the Feminine in Cambodian Art” (12/6)

Performances

Comedy Night, Leslie Belt, Pat Akers, The Love Machine (1/31)
“Natural History according to Liebe Gray” (6/16)

Film and Video Art

Women’s Video Access (7/18, 8/1, 9/12)
Performance Artists Make Videos, Rachel Rosenthal, Terry Wolverton, Nancy Buchanan (8/14)
Putting Our Hands to Other Labor (9/6)
Cultural Heritage Month Videos, Aliel Larkin (10/2)
Miss Fluci Moses, Cable Show (10/4)
Cultural Heritage Month Videos (10/10)
Friday the 13th Videos (11/13)

Literary Events

Mosaic Voice: Women Writers Series:
Kitty Tsui, Amy Uyematsu (4/4)
Beth Brant, Elaine Hall (4/11)
Cherrie Moraga, Helena Viramontes (4/25)
Jan Clausen, Cheny Holland (5/2)
Gloria Naylor, Michelle Clinton (at CSU Los Angeles) (5/7)
Tribute to May Sarton (at Immaculate Heart High School) (4/10)

Extension Program

Variations of the Goddess Lecture Series, Renee Brown Coordinator (begins 1/8)
J. Lynne Boylan, Cheryl Purdue (1/8)
Miriam Robbins Dexter, Maureen Murdock (1/22)
Zena Pearlstone, Mikelle Smith-Omari (2/12)
Marla C. Berns, Meibao D. Nee (2/26)
Patricia Monaghan, Susan Gitlin-Emmer (3/12)
Joan Sutherland, Kathleen Forrest, Cheri Gaulke, Sue Maberry (3/26)
Hmong Textile Workshops (1/10)
At Home: Sunday Salon, Susan King (1/11)
Basketry Workshop, Rosalie Friis-Ross (1/17)
Vellum Binding, Griselda Warr (2/7)
,At Home: Sunday Salon, Eloise Klein Healy (2/15)
Creative Writing Workshop, Anne Finger (2/21, 11/1)
Feminist Studies Course, Sondra Hale (begins 2/28)
The History of Women and Music, Judy Gorman-Jacobs (3/6)
Creative Writing, Anne Finger (3/7)
Graphic Production: The Basics, Lee Scott (3/7)
Paste-Up Workshop, Lee Scott (3/14)
Women’s Studies: The Debates, Sondra Hale (3/14)
At Home: Sunday Salon, Diane Gamboa (3/15)
Letterpress Printing: From Beginning to End, Bonnie Thompson Norman (4/4)
Alter Image Weight Loss Doll-Making, Faith Ringgold (4/4)
Letterpress Printing (5/2)
The Postcard Project, Cheri Gaulke (5/2, 7/1, 8/1, 11/2)
Papel Picado, Olga Ponce Furginson (5/9)
Aerobic Printing, Carol Chen (6/6)
Mask Making: The Magical Art, Anna Reyner (6/13)
Paste-Up: The Basics, One Day Workshop with Joyce Dallal (7/25)
Basics of Graphic Production, Joyce Dallal (8/1)
Suminigashi, Bonnie Thompson Norman (8/15)
Papermaking, Patty Sue Jones (8/29)
Women Time: Create a Calendar (10/3)
Variations of the Goddess series:
(Event unknown) (10/6)
Fetish Making and Effigy Figures, Rosalie Friis-Ross (10/31)
Dianic Halloween: Reclaiming the Rape of Women: Ruth Barrett, Felicity Artemis Flowers (11/3)
The Cassandra Complex: Rejecting the Inner Prophetess, Sarah La Saulle; The Missing Link: Seeking the Dark Goddess, Nanci Shandera  (11/17)
The Heart As Altar: Women, Meditation, and Desire, Joan Sutherland; Apsara: The Feminine in Cambodian Art, Amy Catlin (12/1)
Roles of Japanese Women: Has the Goddess of Mountains Transformed Herself Into the Goddess of High Technology?, Yoko Pusavant; The Goddess with the Silent T: Jessie Mae Chris(t), Crystal Clarity Bujol (12/15)
Journal Writing, Anne Finger (11/4)
Create A Calendar (11/7)
Poetry as a Creative Process, Karen Holden (11/9)
Forming Books, Sue Ann Robinson (11/21)
Workshop/Demonstration: Khmer Women’s Weaving, Phan It (12/5)
A Day of Decorating Papers, Bonnie Thompson Norman (12/12)

Social and Community Events

Food is Art/Art is Food, Women’s Culinary Alliance and Women’s Building celebrate the achievements of Women (6/14)
Fringe Festival Workshop: Stamp Happy (9/4)
International Folk Art Sale (12/12)

 

 

1988

Organization Milestones

WGC Typesetting and Design closes
Woman’s Building celebrates 15th anniversary, publishes Fifteen Years and Growing, and produces Sweet 15 video; Eighteen artists create original art “birthday cakes” to be exhibited and auctioned at the Woman’s Building
Seventh Annual Vesta Awards (10/9)

Key Staff

Cheri Gaulke, Terry Wolverton, Ruth Ann Anderson, Nancy Ann Jones, Deborah Lawrence, Olivia Regalado, Patrice Cammack, Jennifer Lockwood, Bonnie Thompson Norman, Mary Rousson
Board of Directors: Maria C. Angeletti, Esq., Ashley Black, Betty Ann Brown, Betty Decter, Bella Dilworth, Esq., Ellen C. Geiger, Julia Gibson, Sondra Hale, Hermine Harman, Joan Hugo, Jane Krensky, Mary Elizabeth Perry, Evie Rotblatt, Dixie Swift, Jeri Waxenberg, Vicki Yerman

Affiliated Groups

Women’s Graphics Center
WGC Typesetting and Design
Woman’s Building Slide Library

Vesta Award Winners

Sister Karen Boccalero, Wanda Coleman, Sheila Levrant de Bretteville, Marija Gimbutas, Linda Mabalot, Cecile McCann, Merry Norris, Lula Washington, Marian Post Wolcott

Conferences

Woman’s Building organizes conference, “The Way We Look, The Way We See: Art Criticism for Women in the 90s,” co-sponsored by the Center for the Study of Women at UCLA, Astro Artz/High Performance and the Wight Art Gallery (January)

Exhibitions

“Image and Text,  ” (Nancy Barton, Laurel Beckman, Kaucyila Brooke, Connie Hatch, Deborah Small, Erika Suderburg, May Sun; video by Jerri Allyn, Cecelia Condit, Barbara Hammer, Christine Tamblyn) (1/22)
“Ways with Wood” (Barbara Berk, Angie Bray, Pat Warner) (5/27)
“The Sapelo Island Series” (Aminah Robinson)
“Spirit Guides,” (Ruth Ann Anderson, Susan Aurand, Suzanne Benmton, Renée Brown, Shan Goshorn, Nancy Ann Jones, Patty Sue Jones, Diane Katsiaficas, Deborah Lawrence, Nancy Mozur, Maria Elena Orona, Anna Pomaska, Cynda Valle, Katherine Wells) (7/15)
“Postcard Extravaganza” (8/26)
“Having Our Cake,” (Non-edible artists birthday cakes) - Valerie Bechtol, Barbara Carrasco, Joyce Cutler-Shaw, Betty Decter, Jean Edelstein, Robin Ficara, Bruria Finkel, Diane Gamboa, Anna Homler, Varnette Honeywood, Jane Krensky, Linda Lopez, Sue Maberry and Cheri Gaulke, Linda Nishio, Phranc, Betye Saar, Ruth Weisberg, Beatrice Wood, Qris Yamashita (9/30)
“Members Salon,” juried by Tressa Miller (9/30)
“Holiday Tea,” (teacups and teapots) curated by Betty Asher
Reception for Women’s History Month exhibit at Los Angeles City Hall (3/9)
Bestiary Exhibit (3/25)
Postcard Extravaganza – Cheri Gaulke (8/26)
Member Salon, exhibition of member art (9/30)

Performances

All About Betty, Leslie Belt (3/4)

Film and Video Art

“Sweet 15” videotape produced by Pat Cammack, Kathleen Forrest, Catherine Cummings, Martha Wheelock and Terry Wolverton
Our Lady of LA, Cable Vision (1/3)
Mosaic Voices for Video, Marisela Norte, Laurel Ann Bogen, Robin Podolsky, Jane Jacob (1/8)
Art Criticism for Women in the 90’s, (at UCLA) Chantal Ackerman, “Toute Une Nuit” (1/22)
Mosaic Voices II, “Cable Show” (2/7)
Kathleen Forrest’s “Granny Forest Cable Video Program” (5/6)
Terry Wolverton’s “Me and My Shadow” on cable show (7/1)
Paint the Music and Dance, Jean Edelstein (cable show) (9/4)
The Marriage of Yasushi, Mako Idemitsu (cable show) (10/2)

Literary Events

Woman’s Building publishes literary anthology, Women for All Seasons, edited by Wanda Coleman and Joanne Leedom-Ackerman
Women for All Seasons reading/publication party (4/22)
In A Rose Dark Corner of My Heart, readings by Karen Holden’s poetry workshop (5/14)
Reading/publication party for Kate Braverman (6/22)
Eros, Surrealism, Survival Readings by Michelle T. Clinton (and others) (8/12)
Still Writing After All These Years (11/6)

Extension Program

Creative Writing, Anne Finger (1/3)
Disabled Women’s Writing Workshop, Anne Finger (1/4)
Writing About Your Life, Anne Finger (1/5)
Heroines Go Public, Cheri Gaulke (1/6, 3/2)
Postcard Project 2, Cheri Gaulke (1/9)
The Poem as Process Part II (1/11)
Poem Book/Book Poem, Karen Holden (1/12)
Poetry as a Creative Process, Karen Holden (1/12)
Valentine Collage Workshop, Deborah Lawrence (1/30)
Rubber Stamp Postcard, Bonnie Thompson Norman (2/6)
Exploring the Edge, Sue Ann Robinson (2/10)
A Course in Oracles, Erin Fleming (2/27)
Short Story Workshop, Anne Finger (3/1)
Creative Writing, Anne Finger (3/6)
Disabled Women’s Writing Group (3/7)
Postcard Project (3/7)
The Poem as a Process II Karen Holden (3/7)
Poetry as a Creative Process, Karen Holden (3/8)
Paste-Up for Poets, Karen Holden (3/12)
Taking Risks, Judith McDaniel (3/19)
Intensive Letterpress Workshop, Bonnie Thompson Norman (4/9)
Writing with the Inner Eye, Karen Holden (4/23)
Designing, The Basics, Joyce Dallal (4/30)
Fiction Writing, Anne Finger (5/3)
Hard Cover Books are Easy, Bonnie Thompson Norman, Sue Ann Robinson (5/14)
Fiction Writing, Anne Finger (7/5)
Gokko Printing Workshop, Nancy Ann Jones (8/27)
Handmade Paper Workshop, Patty Sue Jones (10/10)
Feminist Theory and Art, Sondra Hale (begins 9/17)
Make Art in the Sun, Harriet Sherry Smith (9/24)
Mask Making for Parent and Child, Anna Reyner (11/2)

Social and Community Events

WGC Studio Open House (6/5)
The Way We Look, The Way We See: Homelessness and the Search for Home, Jere Van Syoc (6/21)
The Way We Look, The Way We See: Women and Surveillance, Julia Scher (8/18)

 

1989

Organization Milestones

Mary Jane Jacob hosts an “Art Tour of Chicago” for Woman’s Building donors.
Eighth Annual Vesta Awards (10/22)

Key Staff

Cheri Gaulke, Terry Wolverton, Pauli DeWitt, Ruth Ann Anderson, Deborah Lawrence, Pat Cammack
Board of Directors: Ashley Black, Jacqueline de Angelis, Carolyn A. Dye, Esq., Julia Gibson, Sondra Hale, Hilary Hanft, Mary Jean Hong, Michelle Isenberg, Jane Krensky, Dee Robinson, Christina Strickland, and Alexandra Yung

Affiliated Groups

Woman’s Building Slide Library
Women’s Graphics Center

Vesta Award Winners

Lita Albuquerque, Zan Dubin, Mary Jane Eisenberg, Cathy Guisewite, Sondra Hale, Helen Harrison, Dorothy Jeakins, June Kuramoto, Honorable Gloria Molina, Jude Narita, Carolyn See, Frances Williams

Conferences

Three Generations of Black Women Writers, Paule Marshall, Sonia Sanchez, J. California Cooper, Michelle Clinton, Wanda Coleman, Sherley Anne Williams (California Afro-American Museum)(5/5)
In Whose Voice, In Whose Vision: Culture and Representation
Art and the Power to Define: Categorization, Representation and Appropriation:
“Insider/Outsider Subject Object, ”MJ Hewitt (5/11)
“Freedom of Expression and Political Agenda: The Functions of Art,” Lynda Frye Burnham (5/18)
“Criticism,” Mitsuye Yamada (5/25)

Exhibitions

“Sounding Patterns: Suvan Geer, Mineko Grimmer, and Nobuho Nagasawa” (3/17-4/27)
“Reading the Personal: Women’s Studio Workshop of NY” (5/19)
“Bonnie Thompson Norman” (5/19)
“Deborah Lawrence” (6/9)
“Artists Make Toys” (11/17)
“A Holiday Tea Party” (11/25)

Performances

The Search for the Letter R: Stories in a Musical Language, Anna Homler (3/3)
The Woman’s Building Changed My Life, Terry Wolverton (4/29)
Trenzas The Braids of Frida Kahlo, Olivia Regalado, Gael Parks, Daniel Veneciano (9/29)

Film and Video Art

The Love Tapes, Wendy Clarke (3/5)
Define, O. Funmilayo Markarah; Mouthpiece, Anne Mavor, Cable Show (4/2)
Eyes on Art, Cheri Gaulke (7/20)
Nota Contra Notam, Heide Levine, Counterpoint Video Show (10/8)

Literary Events

An Evening of Short Story Writers: Cecilia Manguerra Brainard, Anne Finger, Judith Freeman, Helena Viramontes (3/10)
Until the Last Breath: Women with AIDS, Karen Holden et al (7/9)
Open Reading: Exerting the First Amendment (11/3)
Marie-Claire Blais Reading (12/16)
Deena Metzger Reading (12/15)

Extension Programs

Letter Forms (1/20)
Cut to Last Night, Deborah Lawrence (3/6, 5/3, 7/19, 9/11)
My Beautiful Self vs. The Monster in Me, Deborah Lawrence (3/8, 5/1, 7/17)
Papermaking Workshop, Betty Sue Jones (3/12, 11/5)
The Sandragraph: Between Printing and Painting, Bonnie Thompson Norman (4/4)
Letterpress Open Studio, Bonnie Thompson Norman (4/8)
Playing with Paper, Bonnie Thompson Norman (4/8)
Fiction Writing, Anne Finger (4/11)
Paper Sculpture, Patty Sue Jones (5/7, 8/6)
Monotype Workshop, Margaret Gallegos (5/27)
Suminigashi, Bonnie Thompson Norman (6/4)
Fiction Writing, Anne Finger (6/13)
The Boundless Book, Bonnie Thompson Norman and Sue Ann Anderson (6/20)
Public Art and City Policy, Mickey Gustlin (6/22)
I am a Map - Deborah Lawrence (7/1)
Fundamentals of Paper Making, Patty Sue Jones (7/2)
Popular Paste Paper Pleasures, Bonnie Thompson Norman (7/8)
Painting on the Printing Press, Bonnie Thompson Norman (7/8)
Mixing Color, Kathleen Dawson (7/9, 10/14)
Women and AIDS Lecture (7/13)
Suminigashi, Bonnie Thompson Norman (7/13)
The Tunnel Book, Harriet Sherry-Smith (8/12)
Handmade Paper Books, Patty Sue Jones (9/3)
Post Collage, Deborah Lawrence (9/12)
Steps to Publication, Terry Wolverton (9/23)
Afro-Carribean Movement, Olivia Regalado (9/30, 11/11)
Mirror/Voice, Gloria Alvarez (10/4)
Voices en Barrio / In Clay Voices, Gloria Alvarez (10/7)
Writing from Where You Are – Square One, Mitsuye Yamada (10/7)
Spirit Vessels, Patty Sue Jones (10/8)
Holiday Head Start, Bonnie Thompson Norman (10/21)
Book Structures, Bonnie Thompson Norman (10/21)
Day of the Dead Mask, Diane Gamboa (10/28)
Creative Writing, Susan Hansell (11/5)
Fiction Writing, Ashley Black (11/7)
Origami: Ornaments and Boxes, Bonnie Thompson Norman (11/28)
Pagan Paste-Up, Bonnie Thompson Norman (11/28)
Puppet Magic, Christine Papalexis (12/2)
Jumping Jacks and Jackie’s, Susan Hill (12/2)
Juju and Traditional Dolls (12/9)
Decorating Papers, Bonnie Thompson Norman (12/9)

Social and Community Events

Our Studio is Your Studio, WGC (7/15)
Exposures Publication Party, Betty Ann Brown, Arlene Raven, Kenna Love (11/4)
Holiday Art Sale and Workshop Day (12/2)

 

1990

Organization Milestones

Ninth Annual Vesta Awards (10/14)

Key Staff

Kathy Clark, Cheri Gaulke, Cynthia Caughy, Luz Elena Gobián, Lilia Hernandez, Deborah Lawrence, Bonnie Thompson Norman, Lynn Watanabe, and Carolyn Jenkins, intern, and Jeanne Sison, intern
Artist-in-Residence: Gloria Alvarez
Board of Directors: Ruth Ann Anderson, Sara Kate Bernstein, Ashley Black, Barbara Drucker, Carolyn Dye, Geraldine Forbes, Cheri Gaulke, Sandra Golvin, Eloise Klein Healy, Hilary Hanft, Chi Hughes, Laurie Lang, Rosalie Ortega, Karen Sterling, Lee Wilbur

Affiliated Groups

Women’s Graphics Center
Woman’s Building Slide Library

Vesta Award Winners

Jacki Apple, Maryann Bonino, Judy Chicago, Holly Harp, Joan Hugo, Carol Neiman, Gloria Feman Orenstein, Beah Richards, Gema Sandoval, May Sun, Helena Viramontes

Exhibitions

“The Power of Past Centuries: Kerr and Malley” (date  unknown)
“Incantations: Portland McCormick” (date  unknown)
“Taking Liberties” (date  unknown)
“Gilding the Building,” site-specific art by Barbara Romain and Eve King-Lehman (5/18)
“34˚ 5’ x 120˚ 15’: Santa Barbara Artists” (Ginny Brush, Erica Daborn, Nancy Hanover-Reeves, Susan Jorgensen, Dara Mark, Barbara Pucci, Marie Schoeff, Lorraine Serena, Elena Siff, Leslie Tejada, Seyburn Zorthian) (7/20-8/25)
 “An Installation: Mineko Grimmer” (8/31)
“Metaphysical Landscapes: Hilary Baker” (8/31)
“Day of the Dead: Laura Aguilar, Barbara Carrasco, Diane Gamboa, Rose Portillo” (10/13)
“I Am a Map: Deborah Thompson” (5/18)

Film and Video Art

Portrait of Imogen, Video Gallery (5/18)
Video Gallery “The Crossroads,” Kathleen Sweeney (7/20)

Literary Events

Reading Our Lives, Gloria Alvarez, Crystal Hayling, Sondra Hale, Mary Elizabeth Perry (4/20)
The Next Generation, Eloise Klein Healy, Sharon Stricker, Helena Viramontes read with their students (7/20)

Extension Classes

Espejo/Voz (Mirror/Voice), Gloria Alvarez, Spanish-Language (dates unknown)
Voces en Barro (In Clay Voices), Gloria Alvarez, Spanish-Language (dates unknown)
Book of the Month, Bonnie Thompson Norman (1/9)
Confessional Collage, Deborah Lawrence (1/11, 3/12)
Introduction to Video, Valerie Hunt (1/13)
Writing for Performance, Susan Hansell (1/16, 3/13)
Afro-Carribean Dance, Olivia Regalado (1/16)
Poetry Workshop, Michelle T. Clinton (1/21, 4/22)
Liberating Images, Nancy Ann Jones (2/3)
Papermaking, Patty Sue Jones (2/4, 4/1, 7/1, 9/2)
Valentine Votives, Deborah Lawrence (2/4)
Preserving Our Heritage through Journal Keeping, Kay Leigh Hagan (2/15)
Basic Printing, Bonnie Thompson Norman (2/20)
Introduction to Video Production, Valerie Hunt (3/10)
I Am a Map, Deborah Lawrence (3/14)
Feminist Ideas/Feminist Art, Sondra Hale (3/15)
Herstory, Nancy Ann Jones (3/31)
Artist Survival Skills, Nat Dean (5/12)
I Am a Map: The Calendar of Ethnic and Cultural Diversity, Deborah Lawrence (June)
Typesetting, Bonnie Thompson Norman (7/7)
Care and Feeding of the Chandler & Price, Bonnie Thompson Norman (7/8)
The Vandercook, Bonnie Thompson Norman (7/8)
Feminist Theory and Art: Visualizing Our Gender, Race, and Class Identities, Sondra Hale (7/28, 8/4)
Send A Message, Bonnie Thompson Norman
Day of the Dead Masks, Diane Gamboa (10/27)

Social and Community Events

Monday Night Potluck (1/22)
International Women’s Day Celebration (3/8)
Fall Equinox Celebration, cosponsored by Connexxus and the Woman’s Building (9/22)
Publication Party for Momento Mori by Sisters Of Survial: Anne Gauldin, Cheri Gaulke, and Sue Maberry; and Behind My Own Disguise by Karen Holdin (12/1)

 

1991

Organization Milestones

Woman’s Building closes
Tenth and last Vesta Awards

Key Staff

Kathy Clark, Cheri Gaulke
Board of Directors: Ruth Ann Anderson, Carolyn Dye, Geraldine Forbes, Cheri Gaulke, Sandra Golvin, Hilary Hanft, Eloise Klein Healy, Chi Hughes, Gail Krentzman, Laurie Lang, Rosalie Ortega, Karen Sterling

Affiliated Groups

Women’s Graphics Center
Woman’s Building Slide Library

Vesta Award Winners

Paula Gunn Allen, Anne Bray, Yreina Cervantez, Michelle T. Clinton, Julie Dash, Velina Hasu Houston, Helen Knode, Ann Patterson, Virginia Tanzmann, Terry Wolverton


1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991

1968-1978  |  1979-1986  |  1987-1991