Otis College of Art and Design logo
Events

O-Tube

Application Requirements for International Students

Graduate Application Requirements


Undergraduate Application Requirements

Please submit:

  1. ONLINE APPLICATION
     
  2. $60 APPLICATION FEE This is a non-refundable fee. Pay over the phone by credit card, or send a check or money order.
     
  3. PORTFOLIO 10-20 PIECES See portfolio guidelines.
     
  4. ESSAY: Choose a work of art or design that you consider to be significant. Imagine that the work had never been made. How would the world be worse off (or better off) without it?
     
  5. INTERNATIONAL STUDENT TRANSCRIPTS Official transcripts from all high schools and universities/colleges attended. These records must clearly state the date of completion and the level of education received. All transcripts must be official copies. If your transcripts are not in English, please submit an official translation by a notary public or a recognized evaluation service, and submit both the translated records and the original documents.
     
  6. INTERNATIONAL TEST SCORES  International students who live in a country where English is not the official language should take the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), the International English Language Testing System (IELTS), or the Pearson Test of English. However, if you are in high school and live in a country where English is the official language, please submit either SAT or ACT scores.

    TOEFL iELTS Pearson requirements
     

Visa Requirements: International Students for admission who require an F-1 student visa must submit the following:

  1. Verification Form. Verification forms will be mailed in the acceptance packet. Students must complete the forms, including a permanent foreign address and a sponsor signature from the parent, sponsor, or agency guaranteeing the student’s financial resources. Students currently studying within the U.S. will need documentation of their status from their current school and have their SEVIS record released to Otis.
     
  2. A copy of the current passport photo page. If the student is currently holding an F-1 visa, then a copy of the I-20 and visa are also required.
     
  3. A bank statement or other documentation from the parent’s or sponsor’s bank or sponsoring organization certifying that sufficient funds (approximately $56,000 USD) for support of the student’s education and living expenses are available.

Communication must be in English or accompanied by certified English translation, and funds should be in U.S. dollars. Address these letters to Otis’ Admissions Office. When all required documents are received, an I-20 will be issued for the student. The student may take this document to a U.S. Embassy or Consulate to obtain an F-1 Student Visa.

 

CALL ADMISSIONS 310–665–6820