Otis College of Art and Design logo
Events
  • Otis Radio: Rap Realm

    Nov 24| Special Event
    More

     

    Creative Action and the Otis Radio class present weekly broadcasts each Monday.

  •  

    Creative Action and the Otis Radio class present weekly broadcasts each Monday.

  • Eileen Cowin

    Nov 25| Lectures
    More
     
    Eileen Cowin is an artist who sees living as a means to break boundaries, and psychology as a way to confront us with strange attitudes or to implicate us in seemingly self-imposed spatial confinements. –Art Papers April 2007 by Eve Wood

     

  • enneagram

    Nov 25| Exhibition
    More

    Enneagram is a group show of work by Fine Arts seniors.  Exhibting artists include Austin Mathews, David Klein, Veronica Marshall, Liliana Sanchez, So Jung Tak, Jose Zuniga, Lauren Bowering, Moshen Manzoor and Justin Wilson.  The show will open with a reception on Tuesday, November 25, 6-8 pm.

  • Objects In Crisis is a series of two-person exhibitions by students in the Photography 3 class. 

     

    Exhbition 1--November 18-22:  Greg Toothacre and Lani De Soto

    Reception: Thursday, November 20 @ 6 pm

     

    Exhibition 2--December 2-6:  Allison Mogan and Tia Chen

    Reception:  Thursday, December 4 @ 6 pm

     

    Exhibition 3--December 8-12: Yijia Liu and Cara Friedman

  • Mary Alinder

    Dec 02| Lectures
    More

     

O-Tube

Grantees and Project Reports

Applications for 2014-15 Faculty Development Grants are due on November 1, 2014 and March 1, 2015.

2013-14 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Guy Bennett (Grad Writing)

Sarah Shun-lien Bynum (Grad Writing)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts)

Robert Dobbie (Communication Arts)

Ysamur Flores-Peña (Liberal Studies)

Nancy Haselbacher (Communication Arts)

Michele Jaquis (Interdisciplinary Studies, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Annetta Kapon (Grad Fine Arts)

Patricia Kovic (Product Design, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Barbara Maloutas (Communication Arts)

Tucker Neel (Communication Arts)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Joan Takayama-Ogawa (Product Design)

 

2012-13 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Carole Caroompas (Fine Arts)

Peter Gadol (Graduate Writing)

Parme Giuntini (Liberal Studies)

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Annetta Kapon (Graduate Fine Arts)

Siri Kaur (Fine Arts)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Ana Llorente (Communication Arts)

Barbara Maloutas (Communication Arts)

Alex Slade (Fine Arts)

Jeanne Willette (Liberal Studies)

 

2011-12 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Maura Bendett (Foundation)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts) 

Jacci Den Hartog (Foundation, Fine Arts)

Keith Downey (Digital Media)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia (Communication Arts) 

Sumi Lee (Fashion)

Mitra Rajabi (Fashion)

Holly Tempo (Fine Arts)

Davey Whitcraft (Communication Arts)

 

2010-11 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Andrew H. Davis (Liberal Studies)

Michele Jaquis (Interdisciplinary Studies, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Annetta Kapon (Graduate Fine Arts)

Christian Mounger (Foundation)

Patrick Nickell (Foundation)

Yael Samuel (Liberal Studies)

Michael Wright (Digital Media)

 

2009-10 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Guy Bennett (Liberal Studies)

Adam Berg (Liberal Studies)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts) 

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Karolyn Kiisel (Fashion)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Randall Lavender (Foundation)

Mohammed Sharif (Architecture/Landscape/Interiors)

Kerri Steinberg (Liberal Studies)

Joan Takayama-Ogawa (Liberal Studies)

Holly Tempo (Fine Arts)

 

2008-09 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Jason Burton (Product Design)

Jacci Den Hartog (Foundation)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Linda Hudson (Foundation)

Annetta Kapon (Grad Fine Arts)

Sumi Lee (Fashion)

Barbara Maloutas (Communication Arts)

Christian Mounger (Foundation)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Mitra Rajabi (Fashion)

 

2007-08 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

David Bremer (Liberal Studies)

Marlena Donohue (Liberal Studies)

Ysamur Flores-Peña (Liberal Studies)

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Randall Lavender (Foundation)

Michael Wright (Digital Media)

 

2006-07 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Guy Bennett (Liberal Studies)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts)

Tracy Colby (Digital Media)

Keith Downey (Digital Media)

Gary Geraths (Foundation)

Kathryn Hagen (Fashion)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Joyce Lightbody (Liberal Studies)

Kathleen Milnes (Digital Media)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Pat Stiles (Fashion)

 

2005-06 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

MariBeth Baloga (Fashion)

Susan Barnet (Fine Arts)

Aiko Beall (Fashion)

Meg Cranston (Fine Arts)

Linda Hudson (Foundation)

Karolyn Kiisel (Fashion)

Amanda Linder (Fashion)

Gail Knierem (Fashion)

Kerri Steinberg (Liberal Studies)

Joan Takayama-Ogawa (Liberal Studies)

 

2004-05 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Marcie Begleiter (Digital Media)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Ysamur Flores-Peña (Liberal Studies)

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Annetta Kapon (Grad Fine Arts)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Holly Tempo (Fine Arts)