Otis College of Art and Design logo
Events
  • Otis Family Night

    Feb 27| Special Event
    More
    FRIDAY, FEBRUARY, 27TH

    4:00 – 8:30 PM

    • Hands-on studio workshops taught by Otis faculty
    • A guided exhibition tour in the Ben Maltz Gallery
    • Info session about travel study to Brazil, Japan, London, and beyond
    • A presentation about the student internship/job search process  

  • Ghost particles / THESIS EXHIBITION 



    Exhibition, March 3 - 7, 2015 

    Reception, Thursday March 5, 6:00 - 9:00pm
 

    
Map of Location

     

  • Charlie White

    Mar 03| Lectures
    More
    Charlie White is a photographer and filmmaker whose work has been exhibited internationally since 1999. White holds the position of Associate Professor at the University of Southern California’s Roski School of Fine Arts.
     
  • Torbjørn Rødland is a Los Angeles-based photographer known for portraits, still lives and landscapes that transcend their often banal settings and motifs and move into the otherworldly. Since the late 1990s, his work has been exhibited widely.

     

    Image: Torbjørn-Rødland-courtesy-MACK-www.mackbooks.co.uk

     

    rodland.tumblr.com/

  • Composer Kubilay Üner offers a “reactive” experience with a live presentation of a new composition made in response to the exhibition Angie Bray: Shhhh. The performance will be interspersed with conversation between Üner and Bray.

  • Kathryn Andrews gets some of her best ideas driving around Los Angeles, where the visual contradictions she sees every day find their way into her art. Andrews, who is originally from Mobile, Alabama, is known for the commonplace objects she fabricates from highly polished and painted metal, into which she incorporates inexpensive or borrowed finds, including rented Hollywood props.

  •  

    Los Angeles Premiere Screening of 

    The State of Creativity

    A Look into the Otis Report on the Creative Economy

    Otis College of Art and Design is pleased to announce the formation of a media partnership with KCETLink. The partnership will bring the 2014 Otis Report on the Creative Economy of the Los Angeles Region and the State of California into the digital age through an interactive, multi-platform presentation developed by, and for, KCETLink’s award-winning arts and culture series, Artbound.

O-Tube

Grantees and Project Reports

Applications for 2014-15 Faculty Development Grants are due on November 1, 2014 and March 1, 2015.

2014-15 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Sung Ju Ahn (Liberal Studies)

Jason Burton (Product Design)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia (Communication Arts)

Ian James (Fine Arts)

Michele Jaquis (Interdisciplinary Studies, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Sumi Lee (Fashion)

Cathy Lightfoot (Foundation)

Ana Llorente (Communication Arts)

Joseph Potts (Communication Arts)

Tanya Rubbak (Communication Arts, Grad Graphic Design)

Rush White (Foundation)

 

2013-14 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Guy Bennett (Grad Writing)

Sarah Shun-lien Bynum (Grad Writing)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts)

Robert Dobbie (Communication Arts)

Ysamur Flores-Peña (Liberal Studies)

Nancy Haselbacher (Communication Arts)

Michele Jaquis (Interdisciplinary Studies, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Annetta Kapon (Grad Fine Arts)

Patricia Kovic (Product Design, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Barbara Maloutas (Communication Arts)

Tucker Neel (Communication Arts)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Joan Takayama-Ogawa (Product Design)

 

2012-13 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Carole Caroompas (Fine Arts)

Peter Gadol (Graduate Writing)

Parme Giuntini (Liberal Studies)

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Annetta Kapon (Graduate Fine Arts)

Siri Kaur (Fine Arts)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Ana Llorente (Communication Arts)

Barbara Maloutas (Communication Arts)

Alex Slade (Fine Arts)

Jeanne Willette (Liberal Studies)

 

2011-12 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Maura Bendett (Foundation)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts) 

Jacci Den Hartog (Foundation, Fine Arts)

Keith Downey (Digital Media)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia (Communication Arts) 

Sumi Lee (Fashion)

Mitra Rajabi (Fashion)

Holly Tempo (Fine Arts)

Davey Whitcraft (Communication Arts)

 

2010-11 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Andrew H. Davis (Liberal Studies)

Michele Jaquis (Interdisciplinary Studies, Creative Action/IL, Artists Community Teaching)

Annetta Kapon (Graduate Fine Arts)

Christian Mounger (Foundation)

Patrick Nickell (Foundation)

Yael Samuel (Liberal Studies)

Michael Wright (Digital Media)

2009-10 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Guy Bennett (Liberal Studies)

Adam Berg (Liberal Studies)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts) 

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Karolyn Kiisel (Fashion)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Randall Lavender (Foundation)

Mohammed Sharif (Architecture/Landscape/Interiors)

Kerri Steinberg (Liberal Studies)

Joan Takayama-Ogawa (Liberal Studies)

Holly Tempo (Fine Arts)

 

2008-09 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Jason Burton (Product Design)

Jacci Den Hartog (Foundation)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Linda Hudson (Foundation)

Annetta Kapon (Grad Fine Arts)

Sumi Lee (Fashion)

Barbara Maloutas (Communication Arts)

Christian Mounger (Foundation)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Mitra Rajabi (Fashion)

 

2007-08 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

David Bremer (Liberal Studies)

Marlena Donohue (Liberal Studies)

Ysamur Flores-Peña (Liberal Studies)

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Randall Lavender (Foundation)

Michael Wright (Digital Media)

 

2006-07 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Guy Bennett (Liberal Studies)

Rebecca Chamlee (Communication Arts)

Tracy Colby (Digital Media)

Keith Downey (Digital Media)

Gary Geraths (Foundation)

Kathryn Hagen (Fashion)

Soo Kim (Fine Arts)

Joyce Lightbody (Liberal Studies)

Kathleen Milnes (Digital Media)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Pat Stiles (Fashion)

 

2005-06 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

MariBeth Baloga (Fashion)

Susan Barnet (Fine Arts)

Aiko Beall (Fashion)

Meg Cranston (Fine Arts)

Linda Hudson (Foundation)

Karolyn Kiisel (Fashion)

Amanda Linder (Fashion)

Gail Knierem (Fashion)

Kerri Steinberg (Liberal Studies)

Joan Takayama-Ogawa (Liberal Studies)

 

2004-05 Faculty Development Grant Recipients

Marcie Begleiter (Digital Media)

Dana Duff (Fine Arts)

Ysamur Flores-Peña (Liberal Studies)

Heather Joseph-Witham (Liberal Studies)

Annetta Kapon (Grad Fine Arts)

Renee Petropoulos (Grad Fine Arts)

Holly Tempo (Fine Arts)